Casting with hot-glue

Submitted by LoopyWolf on 6/15/06 at 10:47 AM. ( loopy@videotorn.ca ) 66.131.88.107

I often cast using hot glue - which is quite faithful and produces a sturdy positive. However, it's really difficult to paint with acrylics. Does anybody know of a. a kind of paint that would work better or ideally b. a way to clean or prime the casting so that it will take the paint better?

Return to Molding and Casting Category Menu


You could try Krylon Fusion

This response submitted by George on 6/15/06 at 11:29 AM. ( georoof@aol.com ) 205.188.116.137

Use it as a primer and then attempt to use either acrylic or lacquer based paints once it's dried.


sand

This response submitted by Andy on 6/15/06 at 2:54 PM. ( A_Boehley@hotmail.com ) 70.96.114.129

i would try to sand it by had a little to make it not a smooth maybe the paint will stick better i dont know if it will work or not but it might be worth a try


Try shellac

This response submitted by JL on 6/15/06 at 4:42 PM. ( wmlures@metro2000.net ) 216.177.1.249

I still use it as a sealer, and now it comes in spray cans. Rough up the surface lightly with fine sand paper and put on two coats.Should work. Good luck...JL


Return to Molding and Casting Category Menu