«

»

Print this Post

2016 Texas TTAI Award Winners

It’s a long, long ride to Lubbock from just about anywhere. Even most Texans had to drive all day to get there. But once they arrived, it was well worth it. Lubbock, Texas is a great city with an outstanding Civic Center. It seems like every eight years I wind up at this beautiful facility, having attended two National Shows here in 2000 and 2008, and now the Texas Taxidermy Association, Inc.’s 2016 convention.

The more time I spend in Texas, the more I truly believe that the Texas Association puts on the best state show in America. The depth of talent and intelligence in their organization is without equal. Scores of enthusiastic volunteers make everyone feel welcome and do whatever is necessary to pull off this massive undertaking without drama or anxiety. Their entire convention seems to run like a Swiss watch, humming along with efficiency and accuracy, while putting all attendees at ease.

During the awards banquet, Brian Fees projected a Powerpoint presentation which included the photos of the winning entries as the winners were announced. I am pleased to present the major award winners below in reverse order from how they were announced at the awards banquet on Saturday night, June 25, 2016.

Texas Taxidermy Association Inc. 2016 Major Awards


Judges’ Best of Show – Breakthrough Award
Sponsored by Breakthrough
JAMES NEWPORT Pearsall, TX 0025 Pig

Best of Masters Division
Chosen by the Judges
JAMES NEWPORT Pearsall, TX 0025 Pig


Best of Professional Division
Chosen by the Judges
DANNY TAYLOR Schulter, OK 2086 Whitetail Deer


Competitors’ Award
Highest combined scores of four entries
BEN CROMEENS Houston, TX 0004 Pronghorn, 0010 Whitetail, 0011 Pronghorn, 0012 Mule Deer


Masters Gamehead Challenge
Live speed-mounting competition
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0395 Mule Deer

McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Awards


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Lifesize Mammal
Sponsored by McKenzie
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0007 Ibex


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Gamehead
Sponsored by McKenzie
CLAY WAGNER Lott, TX 0008 Whitetail Deer


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Fish
Sponsored by McKenzie
ROBERT ROWE Stillwater, OK 0001 Largemouth Bass


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Bird
Sponsored by McKenzie
NICK FRUGE Abbeville, LA 0020 Purple Gallinule

TTAI People’s Choice Awards


People’ Choice Best of Show
Chosen by the Competitors
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0007 Ibex


Studio Division First Place
Chosen by the Competitors
TRUELIFE TAXIDERMY, ROY HOLDRIDGE Granbury, TX 5003 African Lions and Impala


Studio Division Second Place
Chosen by the Competitors
HUFFAKER TAXIDERMY, JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 5002 Mountain Lion


Studio Division Third Place
Chosen by the Competitors
SAFARI STUDIOS, JIMMY FONTENOT San Angelo, TX 5000 African Lion and Lioness


Best of Masters Division
Chosen by the Competitors
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0007 Ibex


Best of Professional Division
Chosen by the Competitors
CHRIS HARMON Verdigre, NE 2052 Bobcat


Best of Amatuer Division
Chosen by the Competitors
GRIFFITH FORRESTER 4009 Black Hawaiian Ram


Photo Division First Place
Chosen by the Competitors
AARON PAYER Austin, TX 3010 Hawk

Texas State Champion Awards – Masters Division


Texas State Champion, Reptiles & Amphibians
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
ROBERT ROWE Stillwater, OK 0002 Snapping Turtle


Texas State Champion, Reproductions
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
RON KELLY Alba, TX 0005 Largemouth Bass


Texas State Champion, Fish (Skin Mount)
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
ROBERT ROWE Stillwater, OK 0001 Largemouth Bass


Texas State Champion, Upland Gamebird
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
CHRISTINE HARTLAND Phoenix, AZ 0009 Pheasant


Texas State Champion, Waterfowl and Shorebirds
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
NICK FRUGE Abbeville, LA 0020 Purple Gallinule


Texas State Champion, Small Mammal
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
STEVE ROLAN Brighton, CO 0016 Lynx


Texas State Champion, Large Mammal
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0007 Ibex


Texas State Champion, Whitetail
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
CLAY WAGNER Lott, TX 0008 Whitetail Deer


Texas State Champion, Gameheads
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
JAMES NEWPORT Pearsall, TX 0025 Pig

Best of Category Awards – Professional Division


Best of Category Reproductions
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
JACE BROSIG San Angelo, TZ 2089 Mahi Mahi


Best of Category Large Mammal
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
JAMES YARBOROUGH Cedar Park, TX 2050 Aoudad


Best of Category Small Mammal
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
CODY WEIR Brady, TX 2075 Bobcat


Best of Category Whitetail Deer
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
DANNY TAYLOR Schulter, OK 2086 Whitetail Deer

TTAI Sonsored Awards


Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Award
Highest Scoring Elk in Professional or Masters Division
CHRIS WOOD San Angelo, TX 2091 Elk


Mule Deer Foundation Award–Masters
Highest Scoring Mule Deer in Masters Division
BEN CROMEENS Houston, TX 0012 Mule Deer


Mule Deer Foundation Award–Professional
Highest Scoring Mule Deer in Professional Division
TRACI RHODES Medina, TX 2028 Mule Deer


Amateur Division Horizon Award
Sponsored by Research Mannikins
COLTON ELLINGTON Riverside, TX 4010 Blackbuck


Second 2 Nature Award
Sponsored by Second 2 Nature
MARTY GILCHREST City, TX 2036 Whitetail Deer


Polytranspar Award
Sponsored by McKenzie
RON KELLY Alba, TX 0005 Largemouth Bass

Star Fish Award
Highest Scoring Reproduction Fish in Professional or Masters Division
RON KELLY Alba, TX 0005 Largemouth Bass


Lifetone Award
Sponsored by ChemOddities
JACE BROSIG San Angelo, TZ 2089 Mahi Mahi


Pro 1 Award
Sponsored by Pro 1 Hide Paste
JAMES NEWPORT Pearsall, TX 0025 Pig


Derma-Grip Award
Sponsored by Derma-Grip
TIM BUNTING San Angelo, TX 2041 Whitetail Deer


Brian Harness Award
Sponsored by the TTAI
CHRIS HARMON Verdigre, NE 2052 Bobcat


Carlos Adams Award
Sponsored by Kim And Danny Owens
NICK FRUGE Abbeville, LA 0020 Purple Gallinule

Van Dyke’s Award
Most Original and Creative Presentation
NICK FRUGE Abbeville, LA 0020 Purple Gallinule


NTA Taxidermist of the Year Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Associatione
JAMES NEWPORT Pearsall, TX 0025 Pig

Research Mannikins Award
Most Artistic Mammal and Habitat
JAMES NEWPORT Pearsall, TX 0025 Pig


TTAI Akeley Award
Sponsored by James Newport
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0007 Ibex

Taxidermy Today Woody Award
Sponsored by Taxidermy Today
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0007 Ibex


WASCO Award
Most Artistic Entry
TED WENNER Roswell, NM 0017 Mountain Lion


Best Habitat Award
Sponsored by Al & Elelyn Holmes
BEN CROMEENS Houston, TX 0010 Whitetail, 0011 Pronghorn, and 0012 Mule Deer

Youth Awards


BeetleShack Judges’ Choice – Youth
Chosen by the Youth Judges
SHANNON TRAVIS Springtown, TX 6000 Whitetail

First Place Age 15–17 Category
Chosen by the Judges
SHANNON TRAVIS Springtown, TX 6000 Whitetail


People’s Choice–Youth
Chosen by the Competitors
TREVOR SCOTT Saint Jo, TX 6004 Bluegill

First Place Age 9–14 Category
Chosen by the Judges
TREVOR SCOTT Saint Jo, TX 6004 Bluegill


Second Place Age 9–14 Category
Chosen by the Judges
HANNAH FEES Gonzales, TX 6002 Bobcat

First Place Age 8 and Under Category
Chosen by the Judges
SELAH FEES Gonzales, TX 6001 Bobwhite Quail


Second Place Age 8 and Under Category
Chosen by the Judges
TAEGAN (TAC) CRISP Lamesa, TX 6014 Blue Indigo

Permanent link to this article: http://www.taxidermy.net/ken/?p=1674