«

»

Print this Post

2017 Texas TTAI Award Winners

I just returned from the 2017 Texas Taxidermy Association Inc. convention held in Killeen, Texas. As usual, the Lone Star State organization put on a great show, which drew a large crowd of enthusiastic attendees, an impressive display of taxidermy competition entries, outstanding seminars, and lots of fun activities. The Killeen Civic Center was a ideal venue, and the adjacent hotel was convenient, clean and accommodating. Each year I look forward to the Texas show, as it is consistently one of the most fun conventions I attend. The warmth, enthusiasm and hospitality of the organizers and members always make it it an especially great experience.

I was again honored to be invited as the show’s photographer for the third straight year. During the awards banquet, Brian Fees projected a Powerpoint presentation which included the photos of the winning entries as the winners were announced. I am pleased to present the major award winners below in reverse order as they were announced at the awards banquet on Saturday night, June 24, 2017.

Texas Taxidermy Association Inc. 2017 Major Awards


Judges’ Best of Show – Breakthrough Award
Sponsored by Breakthrough
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 0066 Pintail

Best of Masters Division
Chosen by the Judges
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 0066 Pintail


Best of Professional Division
Chosen by the Judges
TRACI RHODES Medina, OK 2199 Mouflon


Competitors’ Award
Highest combined scores of four entries
BOBBY MORRIS Seguin, TX Cape Buffalo, Elk, Sable, Mountain Lion


Masters Bird Challenge
Live speed-mounting competition
CHRIS BAILEY Wylie, TX Widgeon


Masters Gamehead Challenge
Live speed-mounting competition
SCOTT HARLOW Devine, TX Whitetail Deer

McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Awards


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Lifesize Mammal
Sponsored by McKenzie
STEVE ROLAN Durham, NC 0065 Alaskan Wolf


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Gamehead
Sponsored by McKenzie
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0043 Ibex


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Fish
Sponsored by McKenzie
MICKEY BOWMAN Lawton, OK 0051 Brook Trout


McKenzie Taxidermists’ Choice Best Bird
Sponsored by McKenzie
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 0066 Pintail

TTAI People’s Choice Awards


People’ Choice Best of Show
Chosen by the Competitors
CLAY WAGNER Lott, TX 0046 Bobcat


Studio Division First Place
Chosen by the Competitors
SAFARI STUDIOS, JIMMY FONTENOT San Angelo, TX 5005 Giraffe


Studio Division Second Place
Chosen by the Competitors
TRUELIFE TAXIDERMY, ROY HOLDRIDGE Granbury, TX 5006 Monkey


Studio Division Third Place
Chosen by the Competitors
HUFFAKER TAXIDERMY, JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 5004 Mountain Lion


Best of Masters Division
Chosen by the Competitors
SHANE DAVENPORT Gilmer, TX 0033 Bobcat


Best of Professional Division
Chosen by the Competitors
BOBBY MORRIS Seguin, TX 2170 Cape Buffalo


Best of Amatuer Division
Chosen by the Competitors
KADEN ROGERS 4017 Flathead Catfish


Original Arts First Place
Chosen by the Competitors
RON KELLY Rockwall, TX 3013 Largemouth Bass Wood Carving

Texas State Champion Awards – Masters Division


Texas State Champion, Reproductions
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
KENNETH BAUMAN Anadarko, OK 0049 Largemouth Bass


Texas State Champion, Fish (Skin Mount)
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
MICKEY BOWMAN Lawton, OK 0051 Brook Trout


Texas State Champion, Waterfowl and Shorebirds
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 0066 Pintail


Texas State Champion, Small Mammal
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
CLAY WAGNER Lott, TX 0046 Bobcat


Texas State Champion, Large Mammal
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
STEVE ROLAN Durham, NC 0065 Alaskan Wolf


Texas State Champion, Whitetail
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
MARK HERNANDEZ Sabinal, TX 0039 Whitetail Deer


Texas State Champion, Gameheads
Highest Scoring Masters Entry
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0043 Ibex

Best of Category Awards – Professional Division


Best of Category Reptiles & Amphibians
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
JAMES BETHUNE Kilgore, OK 2126 Alligator


Best of Category Reproductions
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
JOHN BAKER Corpus Christi, TX 2185 Redfish


Best of Category Waterfowl
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
JOHN BAKER Corpus Christi, TX 2184 Widgeon


Best of Category Large Mammal
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
TRACI RHODES Medina, TX 2199 Mouflon


Best of Category Small Mammal
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
EDGAR PALMAS Cypress, TX 2145 Coyote


Best of Category Whitetail Deer
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 2201 Whitetail Deer


Best of Category Gameheads
Highest Scoring Professional Entry
BOBBY MORRIS Seguin, TX 2170 Cape Buffalo

TTAI Sonsored Awards


Mule Deer Foundation Award–Masters
Highest Scoring Mule Deer in Masters Division
JAMES YARBOROUGH Cedar Park, TX 0035 Mule Deer


Mule Deer Foundation Award–Professional
Highest Scoring Mule Deer in Professional Division
BOBBY MORRIS Seguin, TX 2173 Mule Deer


Amateur Division Horizon Award
Sponsored by Research Mannikins
ANDY HAWKINS Leander, TX 4014 Whitetail


Second 2 Nature Award
Sponsored by Second 2 Nature
JASEY BROUSSARD Lake Charles, LA 2205 Whitetail Deer


Polytranspar Award
Sponsored by McKenzie
JOHN BAKER Corpus Christi, TX 2185 Redfish

Star Fish Award
Highest Scoring Reproduction Fish in Professional or Masters Division
JOHN BAKER Corpus Christi, TX 2185 Redfish


Lifetone Award
Sponsored by ChemOddities
RONNIE ELLINGTON Riverside, TX 2212 Largemouth Bass


Pro 1 Award
Sponsored by Pro 1 Hide Paste
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0043 Ibex


Brian Harness Award
Sponsored by the TTAI
EDGAR PALMAS Cypress, NE 2145 Coyote


NTA Taxidermist of the Year Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Associatione
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 0066 Pintail

Carlos Adams Award
Sponsored by Kim And Danny Owens
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 0066 Pintail


TTAI Akeley Award
Sponsored by James Newport
STEVE ROLAN Durham, NC 0065 Alaskan Wolf


Van Dyke’s Award
Most Original and Creative Presentation
SHANE DAVENPORT Gilmer, TX 0033 Bobcat


Taxidermy Today Woody Award
Sponsored by Taxidermy Today
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 0043 Ibex


Research Mannikins Award
Sponsored by Research Mannikins
CLAY WAGNER Lott, TX 0047 Pronghorn Antelope


WASCO Award
Most Artistic Entry
BRANDON ZAHN Boling, TX 0066 Pintail

Youth Awards


BeetleShack Judges’ Choice – Youth
Chosen by the Youth Judges
CHARLOTTE KIPP-KIEFER 6015 Coyote Skull


First Place Age 15–17 Category
Chosen by the Judges
RILEY WATTS 6016 Coyote

People’s Choice–Youth
Chosen by the Competitors
RILEY WATTS 6004 Coyote


Second Place Age 15–17 Category
Chosen by the Judges
SHANNON TRAVIS Springtown, TX 6025 Whitetail Deer


First Place Age 9–14 Category
Chosen by the Judges
WYATT JONES Mercedes, TX 6026 Whitetail Deer


Second Place Age 9–14 Category
Chosen by the Judges
CHARLOTTE KIPP-KIEFER 6000 Coyote Skull


First Place Age 8 and Under Category
Chosen by the Judges
GAGE ZAHN Boling, TX 6026 Bluegill


Second Place Age 8 and Under Category
Chosen by the Judges
TAEGAN (TAC) CRISP Lamesa, TX 6031 Whitetail Deer and Mule Deer Skulls

Permanent link to this article: http://www.taxidermy.net/ken/?p=1991