2003
WTC
Major
Award
Winners

Click Here for Complete List of All 2003 Ribbon Winners


Judges' Choice Best of Show
Gold Medal Winner -- $1,000.00 Cash Prize from Research Mannikins
UWE BAUCH, Ammelshain, Germany
Tree Sparrow


Carl E. Akeley Award
Carl E. Akeley Award, First Place
Gold Medal Winner -- $1,000.00 Cash Prize from WASCO
RODNEY SCHREURS, Cedar Grove, WI
Chameleon

Carl E. Akeley Award, Second Place
JEFF MOURNING and MIKE ROSS, Littleton, CO
Chum Salmon

Carl E. Akeley Award, Third Place
LENNART PETTERSSON, Balinge, Sweden
Siberian Jay


Master of Masters
Master of Masters, First Place
Gold Medal Recipient
UWE BAUCH, Ammelshain, Germany
Woodpigeon and Robin

Master of Masters, Second Place
SIMON BLACKSHAW, Venlo, Netherlands
White Pigeon

Master of Masters, Third Place
KENT REEDY, Dixon, IA
Woodduck


Best in World Titles, Master Division
Best In World, Whitetail
Gold Medal Recipient
MIKE ROHANNA, Waynesburg, PA
Whitetail Deer

Second In World, Whitetail
TOMMY HALL, Indian Trail, NC
Whitetail Deer

Third In World, Whitetail
DEAN URSITTI, Waldorf, MD
Whitetail Deer

Best In World, Gamehead
Gold Medal Winner
BRYAN ROLL, Marion, IA
Bison

Second In World, Gamehead
JOHN LIND, Bismarck, ND
Cape Buffalo

Best In World, Waterfowl
Gold Medal Winner
JOE SEGLER, Garden City, MI
Canvasbacks

Second In World, Waterfowl
JIM KIMBALL, Spirit Lake, IA
Northern Shoveler

Best In World, Bird
Gold Medal Winner
UWE BAUCH, Ammelshain, Germany
Tree Sparrow

Second In World, Bird
JAN FREDRIKSSON, Gotland, Sweden
Jackdaw

Third In World, Bird
HARRY WHITEHEAD, Lexington, KY
Wild Turkey

Best In World, Fish
Gold Medal Winner
FAHRNI MATTHIAS, Orpund, Switzerland
Spirlin

Second In World, Fish
JEFF MOURNING, Littleton, CO
Cutthroat Trout

Third In World, Fish
BILL NEWMAN, Holdenville, OK
Spotted Gar

Best In World, Reproduction
Gold Medal Winner
RODNEY SCHREURS, Cedar Grove, WI
Chameleon

Second In World, Reproduction
JEFF MOURNING, Littleton, CO
Leopard Gecko

Best In World, Mammal
Gold Medal Winner
MERLE HEINTZ, Bismarck, ND
Thomson's Gazelle

Second In World, Mammal
BILL BOWEN, Moriarty, NM
Marmots

Third In World, Mammal
CHRIS KRUEGER, Hot Sulphur Springs, CO
Otter

Best In World, Reptile/Amphibian/Invertebrate
Gold Medal Winner
RODNEY SCHREURS, Cedar Grove, WI
Monitor

Best In World, Re-Creation
Gold Medal Winner
KEN WALKER, Alberta Beach, Canada
Giant Panda


Collective Artists Division
Best In World, Collective Artists
Gold Medal Winner -- $1,000.00 Cash Prize from Tohickon Glass Eyes
JEFF MOURNING and MIKE ROSS, Littleton, CO
Chum Salmon

Best of Category, Collective Artists, Lifesize Mammal
$500.00 Cash Prize
KENT STRYKER and CHARLES HENRY, New Alexandria, PA
Cougar

Best of Category, Collective Artists, Bird
$500.00 Cash Prize
CALLY MORRIS and HAZEL CREEK, INC., Green Castle, MO
Wild Turkeys

Best of Category, Collective Artists, Gamehead
$500.00 Cash Prize
BRIAN KADRMAS, Bismarck, ND
Marco Polo Sheep and Ibex

Best of Category, Collective Artists, Fish
$500.00 Cash Prize
JEFF MOURNING and MIKE ROSS, Littleton, CO
Chum Salmon

Best of Category, Collective Artists, Mixed Group
$500.00 Cash Prize
KENNY FALKENSVARD, Hammaro, Sweden
Muskrat and Green Sandpiper


Live Sculpture Division
Best In World, Live Taxidermy Sculpture
Gold Medal Winner
$500.00 Cash Prize
JOHN SCHMIDT, Woonsocket, SD
Wolf

Second In World, Live Taxidermy Sculpture
$300.00 Cash Prize
DWAYNE "BONES" JOHNSON, Lebanon, VA
Sika Deer

Third In World, Live Taxidermy Sculpture
$200.00 Cash Prize
KIP HUGHES, Madison Heights, VA
Black Bear


Competitor's Choice Award
Competitor's Choice Award
KEN WALKER, Alberta Beach, Canada
Giant Panda


Taxidermy Sculpture Division
Best of Category, Taxidermy Sculpture, Mammals
JOHN SCHMIDT, Woonsocket, SD
Mountain Lion

Best of Category, Taxidermy Sculpture, Gameheads
DWAYNE "BONES" JOHNSON, Lebanon, VA
Antelope


Best Professional Entry
Best Professional Entry
$1,000.00 Cash Prize from McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
ED PIASKOWSKI, Massillon, OH
Whitetail Deer


Best of Category Titles, Professional Division
Best of Category, Lifesize Mammal
KEITH KEMKES, Clarks Grove, MN
Ringtail Lemur

Best of Category, Whitetail Deer Head
ED PIASKOWSKI, Massillon, OH
Whitetail Deer

Best of Category, Gamehead
CLIFF BEAVER, Harrison, AR
Black Bear

Best of Category, Bird
CARL WILLIAM CHURCH, Riseborough Pickering, England
Hooded Crow

Best of Category, Fish
FRANK KOTULA, Wilkes Barre, PA
Brown Trout

Best of Category, Reproduction
FRANK KOTULA, Wilkes Barre, PA
Gray Triggerfish

Best of Category, Skeleton
STORM AMACHER, St. Paul, MN
Snapping Turtle


Best Freeze-Dry Entry
Best Freeze-Dry Entry
PERRY KLEIN, Ridgway, PA
Coyote Pup


Best Novice Entry
Best Novice Entry
$200.00 Cash Prize
SCOTT BEERNAERT, Goffstown, NH
Moose


Competitor's Awards
Competitor's Award, Master Division, First Place
$4,000.00 Cash Prize
JIM KIMBALL, Spirit Lake, IA
Snow Goose
Ringneck Pheasant
Ringneck Pheasant
Northern Shoveler

Competitor's Award, Master Division, Second Place
$2,000.00 Cash Prize
JEFF MOURNING, Littleton, CO
Rainbow Trout
Cutthroat Trout
Leopard Gecko
Leopard Gecko

Competitor's Award, Master Division, Third Place
$1,000.00 Cash Prize
JOE SEGLER, Garden City, MI
Northern Shoveler
Canvasbacks
Capercallie Grouse
Atlantic Brant

Competitor's Award, Master Division, Fourth Place
$500.00 Cash Prize
LENNART PETTERSSON, Balinge, Sweden
Siberian Jay
Blackbirds
Siberian Jay
Starling and Toad

Competitor's Award, Master Division, Fifth Place
$500.00 Cash Prize
JOHN LAGER, Littleton, CO
Pronghorn Antelope
Walleye
Walleye
Mountain Goat

Competitor's Award, Professional Division, First Place
$3,000.00 Cash Prize
ANDY CAMPBELL, Wyandotte, OK
Pintail
Pintail
Bufflehead
Woodduck

Competitor's Award, Professional Division, Second Place
$1,500.00 Cash Prize
FRANK KOTULA, Wilkes Barre, PA
Brown Trout
Gray Triggerfish
Spade Fish
Brown Trout

Competitor's Award, Professional Division, Third Place
$1,000.00 Cash Prize
WAYNE MILLER, Waterford, MI
Golden Amherst Pheasant
Lynx
Ruffed Grouse
Ruffed Grouse

Competitor's Award, Professional Division, Fourth Place
$250.00 Cash Prize
JERRY FROELICK, Sartelle, MN
Woodduck
Fulvous Tree Duck
Redhead
Ringneck Duck

Competitor's Award, Professional Division, Fifth Place
$250.00 Cash Prize
ROLAND BORJESSON, Skara, Sweden
European Squirrel
Great Tit
Great Tit
Great Tit

Click Here for Complete List of All 2003 Ribbon Winners


World Shows Welcome Page | World Fish Carving Championships
World Taxidermy Championships
Competition | Categories | Awards & Prizes | Rules & Regulations | Judges
Seminars | Trade Show | Registration | Accommodations | Schedule | Contact
Return to the Taxidermy Net | Return to Breakthrough Magazine


©2003 Breakthrough Magazine, Inc. All rights reserved. Updated 04/15/03.