The 2009
World Fish Carving
Championships
Winners

Awards Report created with TAXIdata Software WTC 6.2 Copyright 1994-2009, Tom McNeal, Naperville, IL.


2009 WFCC Major Award Winners

Judges' Choice Best of Show, Fish Carving
$1,000.00 Cash Award from Sugar Pine Woodcarving Supplies
JOSH GUGE, GILBERTS, IL
538 King Angelfish Scythe Pr Trunk Fish



Open Level
Best In World, Open Level, Decorative Lifesize
$500.00 Cash Award from Breakthrough Magazine
JOSH GUGE, GILBERTS, IL
538 King Angelfish Scythe Pr Trunk Fish

Second In World, Open Level, Decorative Lifesize
$300.00 Cash Award from Breakthrough Magazine
JOSH GUGE, GILBERTS, IL
537 Queen Angelfish

Third In World, Open Level, Decorative Lifesize
$200.00 Cash Award from Breakthrough Magazine
BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA
536 Porkfish

Best In World, Open Level, Decorative Miniature
$500.00 Cash Award from Breakthrough Magazine
JOSH GUGE, GILBERTS, IL
539 Trio Long-nose Butterfly Fish

Best In World, Open Level, Natural Finish
$500.00 Cash Award from Breakthrough Magazine
TED RICHMOND, SHAWNEE, KS
375 Brown Trout

Open Level, Best of Division, Fish Carvers Invitational
LARRY GOLDMAN
, SAGINAW, MN
270 Queen Angelfish



Intermediate Level
Best of Show, Intermediate Level, Fish Carving
JOE DAMATO
, SAN DIEGO, CA
453 Garibaldi and Jellyfish

Intermediate Level, Best of Division, Fish Carvers Invitational
TIM CONRADT
, SHIOCTON, WI
441 Largemouth Bass

Intermediate Level, Best of Division, Natural Finish
JOE DAMATO
, SAN DIEGO, CA
453 Garibaldi and Jellyfish

Intermediate Level, Best of Division, Decorative Miniature
RICHARD HIEBER
, WADESBORO, NC
489 Racoon Butterfly Fish

Intermediate Level, Best of Division, Dec Lifesize
GARY CICHY
, HINCKLEY, IL
409 Black Crappie



Novice Level
Best of Show, Novice Level, Fish Carving
TIMOTHY JONES
, NEELYTON, PA
387 Rainbow Trout

Novice Level, Best of Division, Fish Carvers Invitational
BRYAN SALE
, HAMILTON, MI
531 Grayling

Novice Level, Best of Division, Dec Lifesize Wall Mount
JAMES HAAN
, BENICIA, CA
486 Rainbow Trout

Novice Level, Best of Division, Dec Lifesize
TIMOTHY JONES
, NEELYTON, PA
387 Rainbow Trout


2009 WFCC Ribbon Winners
Open Level, Decorative Lifesize Division

Trout, Salmon, Char
     Andrey Tunikov, St Petersburg, Russia -- 272 Salmon -- First Place
     Bryan Carpenter, Klamath Falls, OR -- 492 Brook Trout -- Second Place
     Spencer Alexander, Washington Terrace, UT -- 509 Brown Trout -- Third Place

Other Freshwater Gamefish
     Dave Arndt, Saginaw, MI -- 511 Bluegill -- First Place
     Bob Berry, El Cajon, CA -- 534 Pumpkin Seed -- Third Place
     Ted Richmond, Shawnee, KS -- 374 Northern Pike -- Second Place

Miscellaneous Freshwater Fish
     Ed Hearn, Wilmington, NC -- 380 Longear Sunfish Pair / Painted Turtle -- First Place
     Jim Spencer, Hudson, MI -- 512 Butterfly Koi -- Second Place
     Larry Goldman, Saginaw, MN -- 266 Red Bellied Piranha -- Third Place

Saltwater Fish
     Josh Guge, Gilberts, IL -- 538 King Angelfish Scythe Pr Trunk Fish -- First Place
     Josh Guge, Gilberts, IL -- 537 Queen Angelfish -- Second Place
     Bob Berry, El Cajon, CA -- 536 Porkfish -- Third Place

Wall Mount Carvings
     Dan Blair, Wasilla, AK -- 541 Artic Char -- First Place

Open Level, Decorative Miniature Division
Freshwater Fish
     Dave Arndt, Saginaw, MI -- 510 Rio Grande C. Throat Trout -- First Place
     Mike Nelson, Vero Beach, FL -- 514 Bluegill -- Second Place
     Phil Brannan, Lumberton, TX -- 391 Largemouth Bass -- Third Place

Saltwater Fish
     Josh Guge, Gilberts, IL -- 539 Trio Long-nose Butterfly Fish -- First Place
     Phil Brannan, Lumberton, TX -- 392 Goliath Grouper -- Second Place
     Bob Berry, El Cajon, CA -- 533 California Sheepshead -- Third Place

Open Level, Natural Finish Division
Interpretive Concepts
     Ted Richmond, Shawnee, KS -- 375 Brown Trout -- First Place

Realistic, Natural Finish
     Ron Bailey, London, Canada -- 506 Marlin & Flying Fish -- First Place
     Andrey Tunikov, St Petersburg, Russia -- 273 Trout -- Second Place
     Keith Stover, Ridgefield, WA -- 425 Birdseye Maple Trout -- Third Place

Open Level, Fish Carvers Invitational Division
Decorative Lifesize Queen Angelfish
     Larry Goldman, Saginaw, MN -- 270 Queen Angelfish -- First Place


Intermediate Level, Decorative Lifesize Division
Trout, Salmon, Char
     Terry Page, Hillsboro, IL -- 395 Brook Trout -- First Place

Other Freshwater Fish
     Gary Cichy, Hinckley, IL -- 409 Black Crappie -- First Place
     Gary Cichy, Hinckley, IL -- 414 Black Crappie -- Second Place
     Gary Cichy, Hinckley, IL -- 416 Smallmouth Bass with Waterdog -- Third Place

Saltwater Fish
     Terry Page, Hillsboro, IL -- 396 Hogfish -- First Place
     Gary Cichy, Hinckley, IL -- 415 Pather Grouper -- Second Place
     Richard Hieber, Wadesboro, NC -- 487 Moorish Idol -- Third Place

Wall Mount Carvings
     Terry Page, Hillsboro, IL -- 397 Brook Trout -- First Place
     Jim Leifeld, OFallon, MO -- 385 Crappie -- Second Place

Intermediate Level, Decorative Miniature Division
Saltwater Fish
     Richard Hieber, Wadesboro, NC -- 489 Raccoon Butterfly Fish -- First Place

Intermediate Level, Natural Finish Division
Realistic, Natural Finish Carvings
     Joe Damato, San Diego, CA -- 453 Garibaldi and Jellyfish -- First Place

Intermediate Level, Fish Carvers Invitational Division
Decorative Lifesize Queen Angelfish
     Tim Conradt, Shiocton, WI -- 438 Queen Angel -- First Place

Decorative Lifesize Largemouth Bass
     Al Gagne, Superior, WI -- 382 Largemouth Bass -- Second Place
     Tim Conradt, Shiocton, WI -- 441 Largemouth Bass -- First Place

Decorative Lifesize Arctic or European Grayling
     Tim Conradt, Shiocton, WI -- 436 Grayling -- First Place


Novice Level, Decorative Lifesize Division
Freshwater Fish
     Bryan Sale, Hamilton, MI -- 422 Rainbow Trout -- Second Place
     Timothy Jones, Neelyton, PA -- 387 Rainbow Trout -- First Place
     Bryan Sale, Hamilton, MI -- 442 Rainbow Trout -- Third Place

Saltwater Fish
     Robert Moffett, Wilmington, NC -- 432 Saddleback Butterfly Fish -- First Place

Novice Level, Decorative Lifesize Wall Division
Freshwater Fish
     James Haan, Benicia, CA -- 486 Rainbow Trout -- First Place

Novice Level, Fish Carvers Invitational Division
Decorative Lifesize Arctic or European Grayling
     Bryan Sale, Hamilton, MI -- 531 Grayling -- First Place


Youth Division
All Species
     Streeter Parker, Jamul, CA -- 527 Colo. River Cutthroat -- Second Place
     Tyler Wales, Gilbert, IL -- 515 Moorish Idol -- First Place
     Tim Daugaard, Elgin, IL -- 522 Northern Pike -- Second Place
     Joel Dennison, So Elgin, IL -- 530 Rainbow Trout -- First Place
     Shane McNamara, Elgin, IL -- 523 Smallmouth Bass -- Third Place
     Samuel Hild, Elgin, IL -- 520 Hammerhead -- Third Place
     Randi Fowler, St Charles, IL -- 525 Picasso Trigger -- First Place
     McClain Parker, Jamul, CA -- 532 Rainbow Trout -- Second Place
     Tyler Wales, Gilbert, IL -- 516 Golden Trout -- First Place
     Joel Dennison, So Elgin, IL -- 529 Brook Trout -- Second Place
     Joel Dennison, So Elgin, IL -- 528 Largemouth Bass -- Second Place
     Ben Hild, Elgin, IL -- 517 Hammerhead Shark -- Third Place
     Ben Hild, Elgin, IL -- 519 Stingray -- Third Place
     Cooper Bastian, Warrensville, IL -- 524 Clownfish -- Third Place
     Dominic Spencer, Hudson, MI -- 521 Hammerhead -- Third Place
     Tyler Wales, Gilbert, IL -- 513 Marlin -- First Place

Awards Report created with TAXIdata Software WTC 6.2 Copyright 1994-2009, Tom McNeal, Naperville, IL.


World Shows Welcome Page | World Taxidermy Championships
World Fish Carving Championships
Competition | Categories | Awards & Prizes | Rules & Regulations | Judges
Seminars | Trade Show | Registration | Accommodations | Schedule | Contact
Return to the Taxidermy Net | Return to Breakthrough Magazine


©2009 Breakthrough Magazine, Inc. All rights reserved. Updated 08/04/09.