«

»

Print this Post

NTA 2015 Major Award Winners

Last week in Gatlinburg, Tennessee, the National Taxidermists Association met for the 44th time to hold their annual convention and competition. For most of those conventions, I have had the privilege to serve as the show photographer which allowed me close access to see every mount. During the awards banquet, we project photos of the winning entries on the big screen as the winners are announced.

Although the number of entries was slightly down from previous years, the quality of the taxidermy work in Gatlinburg was outstanding! Here are the studio photos of the major award winners from the 2015 NTA competition as they were shown when the awards were handed out on Saturday night, July 18, 2015.

NTA 2015 Major Award Winners

Taxidermist of the Year
The Theodore Roosevelt Lion Award
REBECCA WILCHER Ashdown, Arkansas 15090 Tahr

Judge’s Best of Show
Sponsored by Breakthrough Magazine
REBECCA WILCHER Ashdown, Arkansas 15090 Tahr

Sinclair Clark Memorial Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
REBECCA WILCHER Ashdown, Arkansas 15090 Tahr

Distinguished Taxidermist Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
CHAD SEE Valley Head, West Virginia 15070 Brown Trout

The WASCO Award
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
CHAD SEE Valley Head, West Virginia 15070 Brown Trout

Best All-Around Taxidermist
Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
CHIP HAYES Manchester, Tennessee 515065 Whitetail Deer Doe
CHIP HAYES Manchester, Tennessee 515063 Bobcat and Squirrel
CHIP HAYES Manchester, Tennessee 515064 Wild Turkey and Crow
CHIP HAYES Manchester, Tennessee 515062 Largemouth Bass and Crawfish

The Polytranspar Award
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15080 Brown Trout

Challenge of the Art of Taxidermy, First Place
Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
REBECCA WILCHER Ashdown, Arkansas 15090 Tahr

Challenge of the Art of Taxidermy, Second Place
Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
SHANE DAVENPORT Gilmer, Texas 15049 Fox and Mouse

People’s Choice
Charley Haynes Memorial Award
SHANE DAVENPORT Gilmer, Texas 15049 Fox and Mouse

Bill Webb Memorial Award
Sponsored by The Webb Family
SHANE DAVENPORT Gilmer, Texas 15049 Fox and Mouse

Judges’ Best of Show, Collective Artists
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
MIKE DOYLE Comstock Park, Michigan and
OWEN ELDRED Blanchard, Michigan 15034 Foxes

Al and Evelyn Holmes Award
Sponsored by Evelyn Holmes
MIKE DOYLE Comstock Park, Michigan and
OWEN ELDRED Blanchard, Michigan 15034 Foxes

NTA 2015 North American Champions


North American Champion, Waterfowl
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
MARK BENFIELD Lincolnton, North Carolina 15101 Pintail

Walnut Hollow Best Bird Award
Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
MARK BENFIELD Lincolnton, North Carolina 15101 Pintail


North American Champion, Coldwater Fish Skin Mount
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15080 Brown Trout

Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Fish
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15080 Brown Trout

Walnut Hollow Best Fish Award
Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15080 Brown Trout


North American Champion, Coldwater Fish Reproduction
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15081 Brown Trout

New Wave Award
Sponsored by New Wave
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15081 Brown Trout


North American Champion, Warmwater Fish Reproduction
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15079 Crappie

Star*Fish Award
Sponsored by Star*Fish
TERRY WEICK Hopkins, Michigan 15079 Crappie


North American Champion, Reptile Reproduction
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
ZACHARY PENNINGTON Camden, Arkansas 151107 Toad


North American Champion, Small Mammal
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
CHIP HAYES Manchester, Tennessee 151063 Bobcat

Walnut Hollow Best Mammal Award
Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
CHIP HAYES Manchester, Tennessee 151063 Bobcat


North American Champion, Gamehead
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
REBECCA WILCHER Ashdown, Arkansas 15090 Tahr

NTA 2015 National Champions


National Champion, Bird
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
PAUL WILSON Mocksville, North Carolina 15123 Ringneck Pheasant


National Champion, Waterfowl
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
PAUL WILSON Mocksville, North Carolina 15125 Wood Duck


National Champion, Coldwater Fish Skin Mount
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
CHAD SEE Valley Head, West Virginia 15070 Brown Trout


National Champion, Warmwater Fish Reproduction
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
ZACHARY PENNINGTON Camden, Arkansas 151106 Goldfish


National Champion, Reptile Skin Mount
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
AL BAKEN Orofino, Idaho 15007 Desert Iguana


National Champion, Small Mammal
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
KURT AINSWORTH Independence, Kentucky 15117 Otters

Mounted in Alaska Award
Sponsored by Knight’s Taxidermy
KURT AINSWORTH Independence, Kentucky 15117 Otters


National Champion, Large Mammal
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
ASHLEY BARRETT Chambersburg, Pennsylvania 15042 Mountain Lion

Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Lifesize Mammal
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
ASHLEY BARRETT Chambersburg, Pennsylvania 15042 Mountain Lion


National Champion, Gamehead
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JUSTIN HINSON Oakboro, North Carolina 15044 Wild Boar

Chris Barnhardt Memorial Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JUSTIN HINSON Oakboro, North Carolina 15044 Wild Boar


National Champion, Turkey
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
BRYAN STILLWELL Iron Station, North Carolina 15084 Wild Turkey

National Wild Turkey Federation Award
Sponsored by the National Wild Turkey Federation
BRYAN STILLWELL Iron Station, North Carolina 15084 Wild Turkey

Walnut Hollow Best Turkey Award
Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
BRYAN STILLWELL Iron Station, North Carolina 15084 Wild Turkey

Other Sponsored Awards


Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Whitetail Deer
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
GARVICE THOMAS Demorest, Georgia 15048 Whitetail Deer

Walnut Hollow Best Whitetail Award
Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
GARVICE THOMAS Demorest, Georgia 15048 Whitetail Deer


Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Bird
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
CHIP HAYES Manchester, Tennessee 515064 Wild Turkey and Crow


Brian Harness Memorial Award
Sponsored by the Arkansas Taxidermy Association
MIKE DOYLE Comstock Park, Michigan 15036 Grey Gox


Henry Wichers Inchumuk Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
MARTIN BEGS Cherryville, North Carolina 15109 Abert’s Squirrel


Delia Akeley Award
Sponsored by Research Mannikins
CHEYANE WILLIAMS St. Anne, Illinois 15075 Otter


Van Dyke’s Award
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
AL BAKEN Orofino, Idaho 15008 Wild Boar


Ivan Harvey Award
Sponsored by the Arkansas Taxidermy Association
LOUIS GAGLIANO Green Lane, Pennsylvania 15127 Whitetail Fawn


People’s Choice Youth Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
MICAH STEVENS Sweeny, Texas 15032 Timber Ratter

Bill Webb Memorial Youth Award
Sponsored by The Webb Family
MICAH STEVENS Sweeny, Texas 15032 Timber Ratter

Horizon Youth Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
MICAH STEVENS Sweeny, Texas 15032 Timber Ratter


People’s Choice Children’s Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JAMES LAWVER Maggie Valley, North Carolina 15029 Bluegill

Bill Webb Memorial Children’s Award
Sponsored by The Webb Family
JAMES LAWVER 15029 Maggie Valley, North Carolina Bluegill

Horizon Children’s Award
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JAMES LAWVER 15029 Maggie Valley, North Carolina Bluegill


Judges’ Choice Original Art
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JEREMY MIRACLE Clarksville, Tennessee 15003 Buffalo Drawing

People’s Choice Original Art
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
AMANDA GROOMS 15111 Painted Whitetail Skull

The 2014 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Springdale, Arkansas

The 2013 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Baton Rouge, Louisiana

The 2012 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Rogers, Arkansas

The 2011 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Sioux Falls, South Dakota

The 2010 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Springfield, Illinois

The 2009 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Huntsville, Alabama

The 2008 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Lubbock, Texas

The 2007 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Louisville, Kentucky

The 2006 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Billings, Montana

The 2005 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Permanent link to this article: https://www.taxidermy.net/ken/?p=1332