«

»

Print this Post

NTA 2013 Major Award Winners

Last week in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, the National Taxidermists Association met for the 42nd time to hold their annual convention and competition. For most of those conventions, I have had the privilege to serve as the show photographer which allowed me close access to see every mount. During the awards banquet, we project photos of the winning entries on the big screen as the winners are announced.

The quality of the entries at this year’s competition was superb! Here are the studio photos of the major award winners from the 2013 NTA competition as they were shown when the awards were handed out on Saturday night, July 20, 2013.


Taxidermist of the Year
Sponsored by Epo Grip
KEITH BOWMAN Walnut Cove, NC 27 Whitetail Deer

Joseph Bruchac Memorial Award
Sponsored National Taxidermists Association
KEITH BOWMAN Walnut Cove, NC 27 Whitetail Deer

North American Champion, Whitetail Open Mouth
Sponsored National Taxidermists Association
KEITH BOWMAN Walnut Cove, NC 27 Whitetail Deer

Sinclair Clark Memorial Award
Sponsored Wilderness East End Tannery
KEITH BOWMAN Walnut Cove, NC 27 Whitetail Deer

Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Whitetail
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
KEITH BOWMAN Walnut Cove, NC 27 Whitetail Deer


Judge’s Best of Show
Sponsored by Breakthrough Magazine
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 83 Hyena

People’s Choice
Charley Haynes Memorial Award
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 83 Hyena

Bill Webb Memorial Award
Sponsored by The Webb Family
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 83 Hyena

Safari Club International Award
Sponsored by Safari Club International
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 83 Hyena

National Champion, Large Mammal
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 83 Hyena

Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Lifesize Mammal
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
JERRY HUFFAKER Abilene, TX 83 Hyena


The WASCO Award
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
JOHN PAUL BARBER Sweeny, TX 63 Shoveler


Challenge of the Art, First Place
Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
BEN CROMEENS Houston, TX 104 Kafue Lechwe


Challenge of the Art, Second Place
Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
TODD BROUSSARD Lake Charles, LA 50 Redhead Pair


Challenge of the Art, Third Place
Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
FRED BARILLA Carle Place, NY 70 Pheasant


Challenge of the Art, Honorable Mention
Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
HARRY W. WHITEHEAD, JR Lexington, KY 114 King Eider


Master’s Choice, First Place
Sponsored by Jeff Martin – Second 2 Nature
BILL BOWEN Tijeras, NM 101 Mule Deer


Brian Harness Memorial Award
Sponsored by the Arkansas Taxidermy Association
SHANE DAVENPORT Gilmer, TX 22 Bobcat

Ivan Harvey Memorial Award
Sponsored by the ATA and Ozark Woods
SHANE DAVENPORT Gilmer, TX 22 Bobcat


Frank Newmyer Award
Sponsored by Frank Newmyer
JOHN PAUL BARBER Sweeny, TX 64 Widgeon

National Champion, Waterfowl
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JOHN PAUL BARBER Sweeny, TX 64 Widgeon


Morgan Reptile Award
Sponsored by Morgan Reptile Replicas
BOB ROWE Stillwater, OK 1 Common Snapping Turtle

National Champion, Reptile, Skin Mount
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
BOB ROWE Stillwater, OK 1 Common Snapping Turtle


North American Champion, Waterfowl
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
KOREY ALLEMAN Breaux Bridge, LA 4 Harlequin


North American Champion, Turkey
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
JACOB CLARK Pleasant Plains, AR 31 Turkey

Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Bird
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
JACOB CLARK Pleasant Plains, AR 31 Turkey


National Champion, Whitetail Open Mouth
National Taxidermists Association
CHIP HAYES Manchester, TN 95 Whitetail Deer


National Champion, Whitetail Closed Mouth
National Taxidermists Association
DEAN MATTHEWS Pine Hall, NC 30 Whitetail Deer


National Champion, Small Mammal
National Taxidermists Association
DANNY KEENER Choctaw, OK 3 Javelina Sow


National Champion, Gamehead
National Taxidermists Association
CLAY WAGNER Lott, TX 99 Bobcat


National Champion, Bird
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
FRED BARILLA Carle Place, NY 58 Buff Pheasant


Taxidermists’ Choice, Best Fish
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
TONY DAVIDSON Big Pine, CA 54 Brook Trout


Judges’ Best of Show, Original Artwork
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
CONNIE WEBB Green Forest, AR 6 Lion


People’s Choice, Original Artwork
Sponsored by the National Taxidermists Association
DEREK PLAISANCE Hammond, LA 24 Red Fox


S. Harmisted Chubb Memorial Award
Sponsored by Skulls Unlimited
MIKE CARROLL Hamburg, NY 28 Whitetail European Mount


Louis Paul Jonas Memorial Award
Sponsored by Treadwell Casualty Corporation
TRINA PRITCHARD Kathleen, FL 49 Wolf


Delia Akeley Award
Sponsored by Research Mannikins
REBECCA WILCHER Ashdown, AR 18 Mule Deer


Van Dyke’s Award
Sponsored by McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
JACOB CLARK Pleasant Plains, AR 32 Moose

Al and Evelyn Holmes Award
Sponsored by Evelyn Holmes
JACOB CLARK Pleasant Plains, AR 32 Moose


New Wave Award
Sponsored by New Wave Taxidermy
ZACHARY PENNINGTON Camden, AR 88 Largemouth Bass Reproduction

StarFish Award
Sponsored by the Star*Fish Replicas
ZACHARY PENNINGTON Camden, AR 88 Largemouth Bass Reproduction


Judges’ Best of Show, Youth Horizon
Sponsored by an Anonymous Donor
WYATT HAYES Manchester, TN 96 Whitetail Deer

Bill Webb Memorial Youth Award
Sponsored by The Webb Family
WYATT HAYES Manchester, TN 96 Whitetail Deer

People’s Choice Youth Award
Sponsored by Paasche
WYATT HAYES Manchester, TN 96 Whitetail Deer

Safari Club International Youth Award
Sponsored by Safari Club International
WYATT HAYES Manchester, TN 96 Whitetail Deer

Horizon Youth Award
Sponsored by TWN Industies
WYATT HAYES Manchester, TN 96 Whitetail Deer


Judges’ Best of Show, Childrens Horizon
Sponsored by an Anonymous Donor
JOHN HUYE, IV Picayune, MS 75 Ruddy Duck

Safari Club International Children’s Award
Sponsored by Safari Club International
JOHN HUYE, IV Picayune, MS 76 Ruddy Duck

Horizon Children’s Award
Sponsored by TWN Industies
JOHN HUYE, IV PICAYUNE, MS 76 Ruddy Duck


Bill Webb Memorial Children’s Award
Sponsored by The Webb Family
INDIA HIERS Walterboro, SC 107 Whitetail European Mount

People’s Choice Children’s Award
Sponsored by Paasche
INDIA HIERS WALTERBORO, SC 107 Whitetail European Mount

The 2012 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Rogers, Arkansas

The 2011 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Sioux Falls, South Dakota

The 2010 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Springfield, Illinois

The 2009 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Huntsville, Alabama

The 2008 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Lubbock, Texas

The 2007 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Louisville, Kentucky

The 2006 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Billings, Montana

The 2005 NTA Major Award Winners Gallery – Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Permanent link to this article: https://www.taxidermy.net/ken/?p=923