1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

thining bondo ?

Discussion in 'Molding and Casting' started by Rsmith, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. Rsmith

    Rsmith New Member

    Is there anyvway out there to thin is stuff ? if so please full me in !
     
  2. bmdakk

    bmdakk Report to moderator

    GO GET SOME FIBERGLASS RESIN AND MIX WITH IT
     

  3. Definetly fiberglass resin. Mix the bondo and fiberglass resin first, then add your hardner
     
  4. Rsmith

    Rsmith New Member

    Thanks a milllon fella's
     
  5. Gary A

    Gary A N. West Taxidermy 208-404-9706

    You may want add chopped firberglass to the mix to make it much stonger....gary
     
  6. You can also thin it temporarily (like if you're near the bottom of the can and it's getting a little dried out) with acetone - but of course the acetone will evaporate pretty quick, but it does help make it easier to work with.
     
  7. another vote for fiberglass
     
  8. Randy Miller

    Randy Miller Active Member

    Use resin, not a solvent. The acetone will thin it, but after it cures it will be crummbly. It's a solvent, after all, which degrades the resin.
     
  9. Steve Rotramel

    Steve Rotramel We got some radical rebels in this county!

    Using a little of both hardeners will make the resultant material harden more evenly and much harder.
     
  10. Rick Carter

    Rick Carter Administrator

    Styrene monomer
     
  11. jemmick

    jemmick Active Member

    674
    76
    WNY
    My vote polyester resin!!