1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

Peroxide - Does it help degrease or not?

Discussion in 'Skulls and Skeletons' started by fcsuper, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. Blue Tick

    Blue Tick New Member

    Got a guy bringing me an elk he took on a trip last week in Co. I am going to try adding a little h2o2 to my degreasing mix as I am working on it. Once I put the skull in my dawn/water mix and add the h202 to the mix, I know it will bleach the antlers. I am trying to avoid that as I don't like having to stain someone's trophy. Any suggestions on a way to prevent this from happening?

    Also, I found some nifty aquarium heaters that have no thermostat on them. I was told by the vendor that they will continue to heat as they have no way to stop. They are fully submersible. I think I am going to try and get one to test and wire in a water heater thermostat to control the temp.
     
  2. steamvalley

    steamvalley some cleaned and dipped skulls

    After reading all that had been written here on adding peroxide to the degreasing solution I decided to try it the other day. I had just finished putting peroxide and basic white on a bunch of boars to finish them and rinsed out mu bowl in one of my degreasing tanks that had about 15 skulls in it mostly my skulls that were extras and a few customer skulls that were on one of there last water changes to see if it would work that good. This morning I pulled them out and some were already deteriorating. Does anyone have any idea why this may have happened. They were degreasing at 115 same as always. The only thing I can think of is that the basic white has bleach in it and it could break down the bone but the tanks have about 15-18 gallons of water in them and I would say that I put in less than a pint of paste ??? Also if anyone has any customer ready 14-18 inch skulls they could sell let me know.
     

  3. Only use weak peroxide, no activators.




    Material Safety Data Sheet
    MSDS: 00005 Status:
    Date: 26/04/2007
    Clairol, A Division of P&G
    One Blachley Road
    Stamford, CT 06922
    Emergency Telephone Number: Transportation Emergency:
    (203) 357-5678 Call Chemtrec 1-800-424-9300
    This sheet has been prepared in accordance with the Requirements of the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, 29
    CFR 1910.1200.
    Section I - Categorization
    Category: Activators and Protinators
    Pertinent Text:
    Product Names: Basic White Powder Lightener,Basic White Crème Activator, BW II Powder Lightener, Professional
    Lightening Activators, Complements Lightening Gel, Kaleidocolors, Maxi Blonde, Herbal Essences
    Bleach Blonde Powder, Lady Clairol Maximizing Powder, L’Image Maxi Blonde Activator, Super Ultra
    Blue Protinator, Textures & Tones Color Booster
    Section II - Ingredients
    Bleach Powders (Includes Powders, Activators and Protinators generally contain the following hazardous ingredients (1%
    concentration or greater; 0.1% for carcinogens):
    CTFA NAME CAS#
    ULTRAMARINES 1345002
    SILICA 7631869
    SODIUM METASILICATE 6834920
    SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE 151213
    DISODIUM EDTA 139333
    HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE 9004653
    SODIUM STEARATE 822162
    SODIUM SILICATE 1344098
    AMMONIUM PERSULFATE 7727540
    POTASSIUM PERSULFATE 7727211
    SODIUM PERSULFATE 7775271
    POLYETHYLENE 9002884
    HYDRATED SILICA 10279579
    SORBITOL 50704
    ALUMINUM STEARATE 7047849
    Section III - Physical/Chemical Characteristics
    Specific Gravity (H2O=1): Powders: 0.40-0.46
    Protinators/Activators: 1.06-1.29 pH: N/A
    Solubility in Water: Not miscible.
    Appearance and Odor: Off-white or tinted powders with sharp odor.
    TRADE
    MSDS #5 Page 2 of 3
    Section IV - Fire and Explosion Hazard Data
    Flashpoint: Not applicable. Unit: N/A
    Type: Not applicable. Method: Not applicable.
    Fire Fighting Procedures:
    Deluge with water ABC all-purpose or CO2 extinguisher. The type of extinguisher used should be in conformance with
    local fire regulations.
    Unusual Fire and Explosion Hazards:
    Avoid contamination with combustible organic matter (e.g. oil, sawdust, damp paper towels, etc.),metal, powder, or
    reducing agents. Upon contamination with moisture, damp organic liquids or powders, decomposition can occur, leading
    to fire. On decomposition, releases oxygen which may intensify fire.
    Physical Hazards:
    Not applicable.
    Section V - Reactivity Data
    Stability: Stable under normal storage and handling conditions.
    Conditions to Avoid: Heat, moisture, reducing agents such as waving lotions.
    Decomposes in storage under conditions of excess heat or
    moisture.
    Incompatibility (Materials to Avoid): Acids, alkalis, halides, heavy metals, combustible materials.
    Hazardous Decomposition or By Products: Ammonia, oxygen, ozone and fumes of sulfuric acid.
    Section VI - Health Hazards and Hazard Data
    The TLV of the mixture has not been established.
    1. Effects of Acute Accidental Exposure
    Eye Contact:
    CAUTION. Eye irritant. When the bleach powders are mixed with hydrogen peroxide, the mixture may cause severe
    irritation and possible permanent eye injury.
    Skin Contact:
    May induce irritation or allergic skin reaction in sensitized individuals.
    Inhalation:
    Respiratory tract irritant. May cause asthmatic attack in sensitive individuals.
    Ingestion:
    Moderately toxic.
    2. Effects of Chronic Exposure
    For purposes of chronic exposure under the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, these are untested mixtures.
    They contain ingredients that may present health hazards. These are amorphous silicas, ammonium persulfates,
    potassium persulfates and sodium persulfates. These ingredients are irritating to skin and mucous membrane of the eyes
    and respiratory system. They may trigger asthmatic attacks in sensitive individuals. They may induce skin sensitization
    and respiratory hypersensitivity.
    3. Carcinogen Status:
    OSHA: No NTP: No IARC: No
    4. Route of Entry:
    Inhalation: Yes Ingestion: Yes Skin: Yes
    5. Pre-existing dermatitis would likely be made worse by exposure to these products. Bronchitis may be aggravated by
    irritant vapors.
    6. Emergency and First Aid Procedures
    Eye Contact:
    Remove contact lenses, if used. Flush immediately with plenty of water for 15 minutes. Get medical attention
    IMMEDIATELY.
    Skin Contact:
    If spilled, wash skin immediately with soap and water (do not use solvents). Change into clean clothing. If allergic irritation
    develops, contact dermatologist.
    Inhalation:
    Remove person to fresh air. Increase ventilation.
    Ingestion:
    Rinse out mouth with water and administer large amounts of milk. Contact Poison Control Center.
    TRADE
    MSDS #5 Page 3 of 3
    Section VII - Precautions for Safe Handling and Use
    Steps to be taken in Case Material is released or Spilled:
    Small quantities (less than a cupful),in solution with water, can be disposed via local treatment system, in accordance with
    appropriate Local and Government Regulations. Large amounts should be swept up gently (to avoid dusting) and placed
    in a clean, dry container for disposal. Do not mix with other waste. CAUTION: Mixing bleach powder with other organic
    materials such as paper towels, clothing (particularly if it is damp) MUST be avoided.
    Waste Disposal Method:
    Products covered by this MSDS, in their original form, are considered non-hazardous waste according to RCRA.
    Additionally, disposal should be in accordance with all applicable Local, State and Federal regulations.
    Precautions to be Taken in Handling and Storage:
    Keep in cool, dry, and well ventilated area. Avoid hot and humid environment. Avoid reducing agents such as waving
    lotions. Do not store bleach powder after it has been mixed with developer and lightener lotion; the container may rupture.
    Avoid exposure to, or contamination with, liquid or damp organic materials (e.g. paper towels, wood, clothing, etc.). If
    contaminated, spontaneous combustion may occur. Reseal plastic bag and canister top tightly to keep out moisture and
    other contaminants. Do not generate dust when transferring and handling bleach powders.
    Section VIII - Control Measures
    Ventilation:
    Exhaust system ventilation should be adequate to avoid buildup of vapors.
    Hand Protection:
    Use impervious gloves to avoid possible skin irritation/sensitization.
    Eye Protection:
    Avoid contact with eyes. Use protective eyewear, if splashing is possible.
    Other Types of Protection:
    Not applicable.
    Respiratory Protection:
    Avoid inhalation.
    Work Hygienic Practices:
    Always follow good hygienic work practices. Avoid all skin, eye, and clothing contact with products. In case of contact,
    rinse thoroughly with water. Promptly clean up all spills.
    Section IX - Transportation Information
    DOT Class: Not regulated.
    IMDG: Not regulated.
    IATA/ICAO: Not regulated.
     
  4. steamvalley

    steamvalley some cleaned and dipped skulls

    Good to know thank god that there were only a few skull's that were not mine in the tank.
     
  5. Sea Wolf

    Sea Wolf Well-Known Member

    Basic White is not bleach. Only an activator for the peroxide. Heated peroxide will attack bone. Maybe you can get away with it with the weak stuff but too many issues have already been reported in the past about heated solutions with peroxide damaging bone.
     
  6. I never heat my degreasing, I just degrease outside in the summer heat. So when I add peroxide it doesn't do this. Never add peroxide to heated degreasing solutions. :(

     
  7. HOUN

    HOUN New Member

    3
    0
    mark
     
  8. RDMARTIN53

    RDMARTIN53 Active Member

    These are not my first but here is a bone......so to speak.

    These two cats never saw dawn and were never in a heated tank. They were completed from the beetles using only hot tap water and used H2o2. They were done in less than 5 weeks. Absolutely NO BONE DAMAGE. I don't suggest anyone doing this with just any skull but take baby steps if you do. ;D

    [​IMG]
     
  9. bulldog4949

    bulldog4949 "Mounting your Memories"

    RD, I STILL can't believe you guys believe this stuff!! :)
     
  10. RDMARTIN53

    RDMARTIN53 Active Member

    Josh.....boil em', bleach em' and paint em'.......the Texas way.
     
  11. bulldog4949

    bulldog4949 "Mounting your Memories"

    That is exactly what we do. What is degreasing anyway??
     
  12. Thanks RD ;D ;)
    RD & Josh - Putting a head in hot water directly out of h202 doesn't work either ;) ;) ;D

    Degreasing is the process of removing grease - even if the method is unconventional. :eek: :D


    VERY Sound Advice
     
  13. bulldog4949

    bulldog4949 "Mounting your Memories"

    Clay, how you been buddy?

    Yes I love the bubbles that pour out of the skull when stuck in hot hot water! :)