1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

PA Winners List.

Discussion in 'The Taxidermy Industry' started by Brian Claar, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. Brian Claar

    Brian Claar New Member

    2,375
    0
    If you were wondering, here are the winners.

    PENNSYLVANIA STATE TAXIDERMY & WILDLIFE ART CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2011 – Seven Springs, PA

    PTA Best of Show $1500 – Taxidermy – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Mountain Goat

    Breakthrough Best of Show – Taxidermy – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Mountain Goat

    Taxidermy Today Woody Award – Brian Banbury – Perrysville, OH – Red Head Duck
    Best of Show Wildlife Art – Bailey VanKirk – Cleveland Heights, OH – Small Game

    Wildlife Artist of the Year – Bailey VanKirk – Cleveland Heights, OH – Small Game

    Wildlife Art State Champions: (Master Division Best of Category Winners)

     Wildlife Art Flat – Bailey VanKirk – Cleveland Heights, OH – Small Game

     Wildlife Art 3-D – Timothy A. Jones – Neelyton, PA – Rainbow Trout

     Wildlife Art Photography – (CO-WINNERS)

    Jesse Alfaro – Ottsville, PA – Harris Hawk & Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA - Whitetail

    Competitors Award – Master Division
     First Place - $2000 – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA
     Second Place - $1000 – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA
     Third Place - $500 – Tony Heisey – Marietta, PA
    Competitors Award – Professional Division
     First Place - $1000 – Christopher Horne – Mount Joy, PA
     Second Place - $500 – Bill Dunn – Pennellville, NY
     Third Place - $250 – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA

    Taxidermist of the Year – Brian Hendricks – Scottville, MI – Least Weasel

    Taxidermy State Champions: (Master Division Best of Category Winners)

     Whitetail – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA

     Large Life-size Mammal – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Mountain Goat

     Small Life-size Mammal – Brian Hendricks – Scottville, MI – Least Weasel

     Large Misc. Gamehead – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA – Cape Buffalo

     Fish (Skin) WW 3-D – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA – Rock Bass

     Waterfowl – Brian Banbury – Perrysville, OH – Red Head Duck

     Turkey – Kimble McCoy – Sutton, WV

    UTA Artisan Award – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA
    Best All-Around Taxidermist – Michael Wertz – Lykens, PA
    People’s Choice Awards:
     First Place – CJ Fegan – Edgewater, MD – Bear & Wolves
     Second Place – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
     Third Place – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Mountain Goat
    Collective Artists Awards:
     First Place – Nina Lukaszewicz & Josh kenaston
     Second Place – Nina Lukaszewicz & Bailey VanKirk
     Third Place – CJ & Charley Fegan
     Honorable Mention – Adam (Clete) Smith & Paul Reed
    Best Professional Entry – Corey Logo – Oldsquaw Drake
    Best of Category – Professional Division Winners:
     Wildlife Art Photography – Christian Laughman – Mount Joy, PA – Frog
     Wildlife Art Flat – Karli Rogers – Philadelphia, PA – Piping Plover
     Wildlife Art 3-D – Louis Bellman – Seven Valleys, PA - Africa
     Whitetail – Christopher Horne – Mount Joy, PA
     Small Life-size Mammal – Bill Dunn – Pennellville, NY - Coyote
     Large Life-size Mammal – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Black Bear
     Waterfowl – Corey Logo – Greenville, PA – Oldsquaw Drake
     Turkey – Gary Repasky, Sr. – Moshannon, PA
     Bird – Kevin Eckert – Manheim, PA – Valley Quail
    Best Amateur Entry – Jen Reddinger – Mayport, PA - Raccoon
    Best of Category – Amateur Division Winners:
     Whitetail – Herman McDonald – Central City, PA
     Small Life-size Mammal – Mike Smith – Martinsburg, PA - Coyote
     Fish (Skin) CW 1-S – Rebekah Lewis – Marshall, VA – Brook Trout
     Waterfowl – Sheldon Danley – York Springs, PA – Hooded Merganser Drake
    Rising Star/Best Jr. Amateur Entry – Cody Edwards – Central City, PA – Whitetail
    Best of Category – Jr. Amateur Division Winner:
     Wildlife Art (Flat) – Grace Garrett – Jonestown, PA – Bobcat
     Whitetail – Cody Edwards – Central City, PA
     Reptile (Repro) – Mackenzie Gonzalez – Lebanon, PA – Bog Turtle
     Small Lifesize Mammal – Erica Wilson – Harrison Valley, PA – Squirrel
     Small Misc. Gamehead – Griffin Gonzalez – Lebanon, PA – Grey Fox
     Bird – Bella LaRosa – Acme, PA – Ringneck Pheasant

    PTA Taxidermist Choice Award – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA – Cape Buffalo

    Best Whitetail Entry – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA
    PA Fish & Boat Commission Award – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA – Rock Bass
    Jack Wilson Memorial Award – Andrew Lukatch – Latrobe, PA - Crow
    Ducks Unlimited Professional – Corey Logo – Greenville, PA – Oldsquaw Drake
    Ducks Unlimited Master – Brian Banbury – Perrysville, OH – Red Head Duck
    National Wild Turkey Federation Award – Kimble McCoy – Sutton, WV
    SCI Best Large Lifesize Mammal – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Mountain Goat
    SCI Best African/Exotic – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA – Cape Buffalo
    PA Trappers Association Award – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA - Bobcat
    Ruffed Grouse Society Award – Kevin Eckert – Manheim, PA
    Governor’s Award – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Whitetails
    Best Small Lifesize Mammal – Brian Hendricks – Scottville, MI – Least Weasel
    Best large Misc. Gamehead – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA – Cape Buffalo
    Best Small Misc Gamehead – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA - Coyote
    Van Dyke’s Most Original & Creative Award – Darrick Bantley – Loretto, PA – Mule Deer
    Star Fish Award – Mackenzie Gonzalez – Lebanon, PA – Bog Turtle
    Hilton Eppley Award – Chris Trout – Winston-Salem, NC
    WASCO Award – Andrew Lukatch – Latrobe, PA – Crow
    Polytranspar Award – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA – Rock Bass
    North American Bear Foundation – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA
    McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Award
     Fish – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA – Rock Bass
     Birds – Kimble McCoy – Sutton, WV - Turkey
     Life-size Mammals – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Mountain Goat
     Whitetail Deer – Den Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA – Whitetail
    Al Holmes Habitat Award – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA – Whitetails
    Morgan Reptiles Award – Mackenzie Gonzalez – Lebanon, PA – Bog Turtle
    Walnut Creek Hardwoods Choice Award
     Master – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA – Rock Bass
     Professional – Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA - Whitetail
     Amateur – Colton Craig – Lewistown, PA - Whitetail
     Jr. Amateur – Bella LaRosa – Acme, PA – Ringneck Pheasant
    Fallen Officers Award – Marcus Zimmerman – Martinsburg, PA - Whitetails
    President’s Challenge Cup – Nina Lukaszewicz – Hookstown, PA – Mink
    McKenzie Distinguished Service Award – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA
     
  2. redog76

    redog76 New Member

    Thanks Brian, good times this weekend buddy
     

  3. Brian Claar

    Brian Claar New Member

    2,375
    0
    Congrats on all of the awards you won. It was nice seeing you guys again in VA.

    Thanks for the drinks.
     
  4. Lou

    Lou Modern day Mona Lisa :-)

    436
    0
    PA
    I bet the women were all over this guy......

    Wildlife Art 3-D – Louis Bellman – Seven Valleys, PA - Africa
     
  5. Christie

    Christie Instructor, Consultant & Speaker

    LOL..... I'm waiting for an "I got this one...."
     
  6. Brian Claar

    Brian Claar New Member

    2,375
    0
    They tried but this guy is Gay, and he left with some blonde snow boarding dude. LMAO
     
  7. redog76

    redog76 New Member

    hahahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
     
  8. Lou

    Lou Modern day Mona Lisa :-)

    436
    0
    PA
    I heard he wasn't gay, just so damn friendly and good looking that he attracts all kinds ;D
     
  9. Christie

    Christie Instructor, Consultant & Speaker

    You don't want to know what I heard.
     
  10. Hmmm. He was walking funny that afternoon.
     
  11. Vince....I was just about to say........He was walking very funny that afternoon, and he had an armload of stuff, are the vendors sure they got their stuff back? Keep an eye on him Vince.. ;D ;D
     
  12. Lou

    Lou Modern day Mona Lisa :-)

    436
    0
    PA
    Re: PA Winners List.

    Lol, I still find joy and humor in catching that limpin fool :)
     
  13. GreenBullhead

    GreenBullhead Peep peeep peep C:

    When will the website be updated?

    Yaaaay