1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

NTA Convention 2013 Baton Rouge schedule

Discussion in 'The Taxidermy Industry' started by NTA Headquarters, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. NTA Headquarters

    NTA Headquarters National Taxidermists Association Home Office

    2013 NTA Convention Schedule

    Tuesday, July 16

    3:00 p.m. NTA Board Meeting (members welcome)

    Wednesday, July 17

    7:30 am – 2:30 pm Set up backboards (your help is needed)
    8:00 am NTA Board Meeting (if necessary) (members welcome)
    2:00 pm – 8:30 pm Trade Show Exhibitor Booth Set Up
    5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Registration open – Competition Entries accepted
    6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Seminars:
    Ongoing in lobby – MS Connie Webb artist
    Hands on Whitetail Eye Setting Seminar (sponsored by McKenzie)
    L/S Small Mammal (Rebecca Wilcher)
    Painting Fish (Rodney and Jared Harper)
    Mounting L/S Alligator (David Spiess)
    Business Seminar (Mounted in Alaska’s Russell Knight)
    Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)

    Thursday, July 18

    8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration open – Competition Entries accepted
    NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED AFTER 11:00 AM
    8:15 am – 11:15 am Seminars:
    Ongoing in lobby – MS Connie Webb artist
    SCI Master Measurers (mandatory instruction session (Creole Queen)
    Mounting Waterfowl (Billie Ollie)
    Water Color Transfer (sponsored by TWN Ind.) (Michael Cole)
    Increasing Money with Graphics (Harry Hiers)
    Big Business (sponsored by Archie Phillips Tax. Supply) (Archie Phillips)
    Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)
    10:30 am – 1:15 pm Trade Show open
    1:15 pm – 4:15 pm Seminars:
    Ongoing in lobby MS Connie Webb artist
    SCI Master Measurer’s Classroom Scoring (Creole Queen)
    L/S Small Mammal (Jacob Clark)
    Mounting WT with Dry Preservative (sponsored by Second 2 Nature)(Jeff Martin)
    Art of Cake Decorating (Cathy VanderPol)
    Plant Preservatives and Mounts (sponsored by Jonas Supply) (Randy Kembel)
    Making Way for Innovation (sponsored by Buckman, Inc.) (Mark Nichols)
    Hands on Seminar/Mounting Crawfish (Timothy Daigle-Bayou)
    Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)
    3:30 pm – 7:00 pm Trade Show open
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Welcome to Baton Rouge Reception (held in supply area)
    7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Competition Area open for public viewing

    Friday, July 19

    8:00 am – 4:00 pm Registration Open
    8:15 am – 11:15 am Seminars:
    Ongoing in lobby – MS Connie Webb artist
    SCI Master Measurers Classroom Scoring (Creole Queen)
    Flying Mallard (Korey Alleman)
    Tannery Prep (sponsored by Rocky Mnt. Fur Dressers) (Jacob Emrich)
    Innovative Commercial Base Work (Russell Karnes)
    Mounting Bear (Kyle Patin)
    Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)
    9:30 am – 11:00 am Cooking Class (Crowne Plaza Chef)
    10:30 am – 1:15 pm Trade Show open
    1:15 pm – 4:15 pm Seminars:
    Ongoing in lobby – MS Connie Webb artist
    SCI Master Measurers Classroom Scoring (Creole Queen)
    Mounting Fish (sponsored by Archie Phillips) (Archie Phillips)
    Mounting WT and Anatomy (Kris Hano)
    Habitat (sponsored by McKenzie) (Mike Gillis)
    Bayou Bingo and Tea (Tonya Broussard)
    Mounting Turkey (Tommy Knight)
    Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)
    3:30 pm – 6:30 pm Trade Show open
    7:00 pm Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)
    General Membership Meeting/Election Results/Charlie Fleming Educational Fund/Pioneer Award/Membership Prizes/Auction

    Saturday, July 20

    8:00 am – 3:00 pm Registration open
    8:15 am – 11:15 am Seminars:
    Ongoing in lobby – MS Connie Webb artist
    SCI Master Measurers Scoring (Creole Queen)
    Business Strategies (sponsored by McKenzie) (Mike Gillis)
    Competition Waterfowl Detail (Bret Kirk)
    Finishing Whitetail (Randy Bateman)
    Frazzled Taxidermist Wife (Cathy VanderPol)
    Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)
    8:30 am- 4:15 pm Competition Area open
    10:30 am – 4:00 pm Trade Show open
    1:00 pm – 4:00 pm SCI Official Measurer’s Course (Creole Queen)
    1:15 pm – 4:15 pm Seminars:
    SCI Master Measurer’s Course/Mandatory Instruction Session)
    Mounting Small Mammals (Mike Brigante)
    Mounting Fish (Ken Bauman)
    Pheasant using Fortune Tailer (Andy Campbell)
    Shoulder Mount Antelope (Bill Bowen)
    Bloopers Q&A (Mounting in Alaska’s Russell Knight)
    Children’s Seminar (Mississippi Queen)
    4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Trade Show area move out
    4:30 pm – 5:15 pm Competition entries removed
    5:15 pm – 6:00 pm Competition area breakdown (Your Help is Needed!)
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Social Hour
    7:15 pm Awards Banquet (North Hall 3)/Auction/Awards
    (sports coat or dress shirt suggested for camera friendly purpose)


    2013 Judges

    Whitetail Randy Bateman
    Fish Ken Bauman
    Game Heads Bill Bowen
    Mammals Mike Briganti
    Birds Andy Campbell
    Waterfowl Bret Kirk
     
  2. finally a new location and I won't be able to go. Go figures.
     

  3. is there a list of vendors that will be there at the upcoming NTA
     
  4. NTA Headquarters

    NTA Headquarters National Taxidermists Association Home Office

    We are working on this and hope to have a complete list very shortly. Thanks for your patience.
     
  5. Sprigman

    Sprigman Member

    **
     
  6. michael p.

    michael p. Getting better with age :)

    Thank y'all for sharing! It is a breathe of fresh air to finally having our National Organization come on here!
     
  7. How do you download or print the registration from the NTA website?
     
  8. NTA Headquarters

    NTA Headquarters National Taxidermists Association Home Office

    NTA Convention 2013 Vendor List


    Breakthrough Magazine
    Sivko Fur
    Ellzey's Squirrel Forms
    Huye Embroidery
    Ray Murphey
    McKenzie Taxidermy Supply
    Dixieland Supply
    Head of State
    Archie Phillips
    Holmes Supply
    Second to Nature
    Louisiana Taxidermy Assn.
    S & W Wood Products
    Reflection Rugs
    Harry Vermalen
    James Taxidermy
    Tohican Eyes
    Micro Tan
    Backwoods Barbie Woods
    TWN Industries
    Spirit Mounts
    American Wildlife
    Dixie Supply
    Seminole Fur
    N-D Designs
    Foster Supply
    Reynolds Adv.
    J & L Stitchery
    Safari Club
    Foam Supplies
    Wildlife Fur
    Harper Supply
    Shacklford Bugs
    H & H Fur Dressers
    Head Quarters Taxidermy Supply
    Taxidata