1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

2014 PA State Championships - WINNERS

Discussion in 'The Taxidermy Industry' started by Becky, Mar 12, 2014.

  1. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    2014 Pennsylvania State Taxidermy & Wildlife Art Championships

    Best of Show Taxidermy – Elmer Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA – Turkey
    Breakthrough Best of Show – Elmer Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA – Turkey
    Taxidermy Today Woody Award – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA – Boar
    WASCO Award – Dennis Wessner – Tower City, PA – Turkey
    UTA Artisan Award/Competitors Best of Show – Robert Hutchinson – Mount Pleasant, PA – Black Bear Cub
    Taxidermist of the Year – Matt Zimmerman – Denver, PA – Timber Rattlesnake - Sponsored by Tohickon
    Taxidermy State Champions (Best of Category – Master Division):
    • Turkey – Elmer Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA
    • Fish CW-3D – Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA – Brown Trout
    • Large Gamehead – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA – Boar
    • Small Mammal – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA – Piglet
    • Large Mammal – Ashley Barrett – Chambersburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    • Reptile (Skin) – Matt Zimmerman – Denver, PA – Timber Rattlesnake
    • Whitetail – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA
    Best of Show Wildlife Art – Aaron Altvatter – New Brighton, PA – Frog
    Wildlife Artist of the Year – Aaron Altvatter – New Brighton, PA – Frog
    Wildlife Art State Champions (Best of Category – Master Division):
    • 3-D – Michelle Burkholder – Mill Run, PA – Gray Fox Pup
    • Flat Art – Aaron Altvatter – New Brighton, PA – Frog
    • Photography – Jessie Alfaro – Ottsville, PA – Fallow Deer
    Competitors Award: Sponsored By: *Head Quarters *McKenzie *2nd To Nature *SCI Pittsburgh Chapter *Skull Shine *Tohickon *PTA
    • Master Division
    1st - $2500 – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA
    2nd - $1250 – Matt Zimmerman – Denver, PA
    3rd - $750 – Michelle Burkholder – Mill Run, PA
    • Professional Division
    1st - $1500 – Elmer Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA
    2nd – $750 – Jeremiah Reddinger, Mayport, PA
    3rd - $500 – Cathy Popp – Bainbridge, PA
    Best All Around Taxidermist – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA - Sponsored by Tohickon
    Best Professional Entry – Matt Hitchcock – Severn, MD – Sika Deer
    Best of Category Professional Division:
    • Bird – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA
    • Turkey – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA
    • Waterfowl – Elmer Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA – Surf Scooter
    • Fish CW-3D – Jamie Cameron – Bolivar, PA – Rainbow Trout
    • Fish (Repro) – David Berk – Lancaster, PA – Striped Bass
    • Small Gamehead – Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA – Raccoon
    • Large Gamehead – Matt Hitchcock – Severn, MD – Sika Deer
    • Small Mammal – Danelle Harrison – Leesport, PA – Coyote
    • Large Mammal – Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA – Black Bear
    • Whitetail – Robert Schmouder – Mansfield, PA
    • Flat Art – Erica Wessner – Tower City, PA – Rhinocerous
    • Photography – Joseph Simmons – Slippery Rock, PA – Tree
    Best Amateur Entry – Kolbi Hertz – Gettysburg, PA – Drake Ruddy Duck - Sponsored by Research Mannikins
    Best of Category Amateur Division:
    • Waterfowl – Kolbi Hertz – Gettysburg, PA – Drank Ruddy Duck
    • Small Gamehead – Heather Miller – Halifax, PA – Red Fox
    • Large Gamehead – Katie Dunn – Newry, PA – Mule Deer
    • Large Mammal – Nancy Nosko – Stoystown, PA – Mountain Lion
    • Whitetail – Jason Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA
    • 3-D Art – Joseph Grattan – Sidman, PA – Rattlesnake
    • Photography – Randy Osman – Sunbury, PA – Moth
    Rising Star Award - Best Jr. Amateur Entry – Landon Martin – Lebanon, PA - Mink
    Best of Category Jr. Amateur Division:
    • Small Gamehead – Joshua Zimmerman – East Earl, PA - Fox
    • Small Mammal – Landon Martin – Lebanon, PA – Mink
    • Whitetail – Shane Zimmerman – Denver, PA
    • Flat Art – Rosa Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA – Elk
    PTA Taxidermist Choice Award – Robert Hutchinson – Mount Pleasant, PA - Black Bear Cub
    People’s Choice Award:
    1st – Robert Hutchinson – Mount Pleasant, PA - Black Bear Cub
    2nd – Ashley Barrett – Chambersburg, PA - Mountain Lion
    3rd – Nancy Nosko – Stoystown, PA - Mountain Lion
    Perry Klein Memorial Award – Collective Artists – Leslie jungbluth & Nina Lukaszewicz – Gray Foxes
    PA Game Commission Award – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA – Whitetail - Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
    PA Fish & Boat Commission Award – Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA – Brown Trout - Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
    Jack Wilson Memorial Award – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Crow - Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
    Ducks Unlimited Award – Elmer Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA – Surf Scooters
    National Wild Turkey Federation Award – Elmer Stoltzfus, Ronks, PA – Turkey - Sponsored by Walnut Hollow
    Safari Club international Award – Ashley Barrett – Chambersburg, PA – Mountain Lion - Sponsored by SCI Pittsburgh Chapter
    PA Trappers Association Award – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA – Fisher
    Ruffed Grouse Society Award – Ed Buck – Bechtelsville, PA – Grouse
    North American Bear Foundation Award – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Black Bear
    Governor’s Award – Robert Hutchinson – Mount Pleasant, PA – Black Bear Cub
    Best Small Lifesize Mammal – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA – Piglet - Sponsored by Research Mannikins & Walnut Hollow
    Best Gamehead – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA – Boar
    Best Wildlife Photograph – Joseph Simmons – Slippery Rock, PA – Tree
    Best Skin Mounted Reptile – Matt Zimmerman – Denver, PA – Timber Rattlesnake
    Van Dyke’s Most Original & Creative Award – Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA – Brown Trout
    Star Fish Award – David Berk – Lancaster, PA – Striped Bass
    Polytranspar Award – Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA – Brown Trout
    McKenzie Supply Taxidermist Choice Awards:
    • Whitetail – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA
    • Lifesize Mammal – Ashley Barrett – Chambersburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    • Bird – Dennis Wessner – Tower City, PA – Turkey
    • Fish – Rick Dunlap – Buckhannon, WV – Brown Trout
    Al Holmes Habitat Award – Dennis Wessner – Tower City, PA – Turkey
    Walnut Creek Hardwoods Choice Awards:
    • Professional – Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA – Fisher
    • Master – Robert Warner – Buckhannon, WV – Whitetail
    Pro-1 Performance Chemicals Award – Chris Horne – Mount Joy, PA – Boar
    President’s Challenge Cup “Military Tribute” – John Gehres – Donaldson, PA – Pigeon
    McKenzie Distinguished Service Award – Becky Snyder – Greenville, PA
    Distinguished Certified Taxidermist Award – Tim Barnes – Lawrence, PA
    Pre-registered Muzzleloader Winner – Tim Barnes – Lawrence, PA
     
  2. redog76

    redog76 New Member

    Congrats to the winners, Thanks for sharing! Can't wait to see some pics from your show. Sorry we had to miss it, always an awesome show!!
     

  3. Frank E. Kotula

    Frank E. Kotula master, judge, instructor

    Great show as always! Thanks to all!
     
  4. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    We're already starting to plan for 2015 - what's everyone want for seminars?
     
  5. aspenangler@hotmail.com

    [email protected] B+______><(((°>______><(((°>

    Let's see some pictures from the 2014 show :)