1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

Award Winners at the 2014 Ohio Taxidermy Association convention, with PICS.

Discussion in 'The Taxidermy Industry' started by Heath Cline, Apr 6, 2014.

  1. Heath Cline

    Heath Cline Well-Known Member

    2,391
    109
    Ohio
    Well, I just got the truck unloaded and just got home from another great Ohio show this year !!
    I want to put this disclaimer here first. I am sorry if I misspell or forget somebody or make a mistake in this post. I am battling PSF, also know as Post Show Fatigue !! LOL
    First we would like to thank all the members, new members and competitors !! Without all these great people, our show and association would not be as great as it is !
    We had another great turnout this year ! And I personally believe that the quality of mounts for the whole show was one of the best we have ever had, if not the best!
    We would like to thank our seminar instructors and judges : Cary Cochran, George Geiger, Tom Kinser, Brian Banbury, Michael P. Schlabach, Dave Hyer, Lee Maxwell, Casey Watterson, Steve Mellor, Bruce Leichtman, Ashley Barrett, Fred Vanderburgh, Brian Claar, and Glen Browning.
    I will be adding pictures soon to this post just as soon as I get them downloaded.
    O.K. , on with all the award winners from this years show.

    OTA New Member Contest Winner........................................................ Heather Mallory
    Best Amateur Award, sponsored by Traditions Engraving........................ Aaron Phillps Boar
    Art Ledger Award for Best Pheasant...................................................... Tim Martin Pheasant
    Starfish Award for Best Replica Fish...................................................... Jamie Cameron Bluegill
    OTA Best Freeze Dried Award............................................................... Mark Maier Tegu
    Polytranspar Award.............................................................................. Jamie Cameron Bluegill
    OTA Junior Division Award.................................................................... Aleisha Freeland Raccoon
    OTA Best Amateur Habitat.................................................................... Tin Shonkwiller Coyote
    OTA Best Professional Habitat............................................................... Travis Weaver Elk
    OTA Best Masters Habitat..................................................................... Tim Martin Black Scoter
    NWTF Award....................................................................................... Tim Martin Turkey
    NRA "Keeping the Freedom Alive" Award............................................... Mike Doyle Grey Fox
    Van Dyke Award.................................................................................. Tim Martin Pheasant
    OTA President's Challenge Award.......................................................... Chip Wendt Snapping Turtle
    The Woody Award from Taxidermy Today............................................. Owen Eldred Whitetail
    OTA Directors Award............................................................................ Dave Hyer Whitetail
    OTA Directors Choice Award................................................................. Travis Weaver Elk
    Walnut Hollow Artistic Fish Award......................................................... Jeff Jones Brown Trout
    Walnut Hollow Artistic Mammal Award................................................... Chris Horne Boar
    Walnut Hollow Artistic Bird Award.......................................................... Mark Maier Cinnamon Teal
    Walnut Hollow Artistic Whitetail Award................................................... Erik Truckovich Whitetail
    Walnut Hollow Artistic Turkey Award...................................................... Tim Martin Turkey
    OTA Ladies Choice Award...................................................................... Tim Shonkwiller Coyote & pups
    OTA People's Choice Awards............. Reptile.......................................... Chris Horne Alligator
    ............. Gamehead.................................... Travis Weaver Elk
    ............. Whitetail....................................... Doug Montgomery Whitetail
    ............. Bird.............................................. Tim Martin Turkey
    .............. Fish.............................................. Ed Josephs Walleye
    ............. Mammal....................................... Mike Doyle Grey Fox
    McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Awards........ Fish...................................... Jeff Jones Brown Trout
    ........ Lifesize Mammal.................... Mike Doyle Grey Fox
    ........ Bird...................................... Tim Martin Turkey
    ......... Whitetail............................... Erik Truckovich Whitetail
    OTA Best Professional Fish.................................................................... Jamie Cameron Rainbow Trout
    Bird.................................................................... Mike Lanham Blue Wing Teal
    Gamehead.......................................................... Travis Weaver Elk
    Whitetail............................................................. Dave Klein Whitetail
    * No winners in Lifesize Mammal or Reptile

    Research Mannikins Award................................................................... Travis Weaver Elk
    McKenzie Distinguished Taxidermy Award............................................. Brian Banbury
    OTA Best All Around Taxidermist.......................................................... Chris Horne
    OTA Competitors Awards, Professional................... 1st Place................ Travis Weaver $ 200.00 & Award
    ................... 2nd Place............... Dave Klein $ 150.00
    Tie for 3rd Place......................... Scott Crawford $ 50.00
    .......................... Mike Lanham $ 50.00
    OTA Competitors Awards, Masters.......................... 1st Place............... Chris Horne $ 200.00 & Award
    ........................... 2nd Place.............. Greg Pallouf $ 150.00
    ........................... 3rd Place............... Michelle Burkholder $ 100.00
    UTA Artisian Award............................................................................ Doug Montgomery Whitetail Doe & Coyote
    Pro-1 Award....................................................................................... Chris Horne Alligator
    OTA Collective Artist Award................................................................. Jim Lynch & Ron Blinsky Whitetails
    WASCO Award..................................................................................... Mark Maier Cinnamon Teal
    OTA State Champion Bird.................................................................... Tim Martin Turkey
    OTA State Champion Reptile................................................................ Chris Horne Alligator
    OTA State Champion Game Head......................................................... Chris Horne Boar
    OTA State Champion Lifesize Mammal.................................................. Mike Doyle Grey Fox
    OTA State Champion Whitetail............................................................. Owen Eldred Whitetail
    * No State Champion Fish, so the Medallion was destroyed.

    Breakthrough Magazine, Best of Show Award........................................ Chris Horne Alligator
    OTA Master of Masters Award.............................................................. Terry Weick Gars
     
  2. Heath Cline

    Heath Cline Well-Known Member

    2,391
    109
    Ohio
    2014 Ohio Taxidermists Association State Champion Medallion Winners !!
    Conrats to all four of these guys !

    Whitetail State Champion Owen Eldred's whitetail

    [​IMG]

    Lifesize State Champion Mike Doyle's grey fox

    [​IMG]

    Reptile State Champion Chris Horne's Alligator

    [​IMG]

    Gamehead State Champion Chris Horne's boar

    [​IMG]

    State Champion Tim Martin's turkey

    [​IMG]
     

  3. Congratulations to all who competed at this years show you should all be proud of yourselves. You are a classy group of people that are great examples of professionals in our industry! Keep up the great work and let nothing stand in your way of reaching your full potential. Looking forward to next years show already.

    Also a special thanks to our judges Fred, Brian, Glen, and Ashley it was wonderful to meet you all and I hope our paths cross again soon.

    Our suppliers and those who donated items to our auction we thank you, we can not exist without your support!

    Wishing you all the best!

    Casey
     
  4. Heath Cline

    Heath Cline Well-Known Member

    2,391
    109
    Ohio
    The 2014 OTA Master of Masters Award winner Terry Weick's gars.
    Congrats Terry, even if you are from "Up North", LOL

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Brian Claar

    Brian Claar New Member

    2,375
    0
    Thanks to all of you for having me. Had a great time judging and seeing you all.
    Congrats to all of the award winners!
     
  6. I just want to say thank you to the great people of the OTA. This was my first trip to the Ohio show and EVERYONE was very welcoming and made it a great weekend, though I had no doubt it would be. It was really an honor to finally meet and get to know some of you guys that I only knew from here on the net and wonderful to see all the Ohio friends that I haven't seen in awhile ;D I had a blast and will be back next year.

    The banquet was terrific. Everything was rollin' on time and even w/ 4 OTA gentlemen being inducted into their hall of fame along w/ speeches, the auction, and all the awards and thank yous, the banquet was completely done at 9:30. Everyone was able to mingle and those still working were able to place ribbons before dawn. lol
    Seriously everyone did an awesome job!
     
  7. northernmontana

    northernmontana Active Member

    Very nice work everyone.
     
  8. I had a great time and am glad I was able to make it. And everyone was so welcoming and helpful.

    Sent from my XT907 using Ohub Campfire mobile app
     
  9. Riverland

    Riverland New Member

    those gars are AWESOME!
     
  10. Doug Motgomery

    Doug Motgomery Active Member

    As always OTA puts on a great show, they work hard and non stop in giving to the industry of promoting the art of taxidermy. Thank you it was a great show.
     
  11. jim tucker

    jim tucker Active Member

    3,041
    21
    Thanks Michelle, it was nice to meet you even if you are all about the money :D
     
  12. Doylestudio

    Doylestudio Active Member

    Thank you for such a great show! I had the pleasure of attending for a second time and wanted to say how much I enjoy the OTA show and all the wonderful people there. Home away from home. Thanks again and keep up the good work.

    Mike
     
  13. OMG Jim you really did go there ! LOL ;D ;)