1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

PA SHOW - March 16-19

Discussion in 'The Taxidermy Industry' started by Becky, Feb 1, 2016.

  1. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    JUDGES:

    Whitetails - Gene Smith, GA
    Waterfowl, Birds & Turkey - Dave Houser, PA
    Large Mammals & Lg. Gameheads - Manny Chavez, NM
    Fish, Reptiles & Amphibians - Kenneth Bauman, OK
    Small Mammals & Sm. Gameheads - Jason Snowberger, PA
    Habitats - Bob Hutchinson, PA
    Art - Tom Duran, Jr., PA
    Photography - John Helm, NJ


    SEMINARS & EVENTS:

    Wednesday
    Evening Meet & Greet (Complimentary Beverages) featuring "Shear the Beard" of Jason Krause and other fun . . .

    Thursday
    Jason Krause & Jeremiah Reddinger - Mounting a Black Bear
    Vince Spellane - Whitetail Techniques
    Hands-On Seminars with Frank Kotula & Roger Martin
    Dave Houser - Wiring Techniques on Flying Waterfowl
    Vic Heincker - Sculpting Mammals
    PA Game Commission Officers - Trapping Q & A
    Jason Snowberger - Composition & Design

    Friday
    McKenzie - Working with Rock Panels & Habitat
    Gene Smith - Whitetail Finishing
    Kenneth Bauman - Large Mouth Bass A to Z
    Ken & Winston Zimmerman - African Gameheads - Mounting a Blesbok & Tsessebe
    Connie Jordan - Children's Seminar
    Manny Chavez - How to Run A Successful Taxidermy Business

    Saturday
    AM Membership Meeting
    Brian Claar - Working With Water Base Paints
    Fred Gonzalez - Antler Repairs
    Michelle Burkholder - Children's Seminar
    PM Awards Banquet & Auction
     
  2.  

  3. Just a little over a month out
     
  4. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    Vendors so far . . .

    East Coast Tannery
    Eberly's Bugworks LLC
    Head Quarters Taxidermy Supply
    Jim Allred Taxidermy Supply
    Noonies Taxidermy Supply & Freeze Dry
    Northern Pines Wholesale Rugs
    McKenzie Supply
    Pine Acres Tannery
    Pro-1 Performance Chemicals
    Research Mannikins
    Rinehart Taxidermy, Inc./Wholesale Warehouse
    Robin's Nest Animal Rugs
    Ruozzi & Sons Supply
    Sivko Fur, Inc.
    Tohickon Corporation
    Walnut Creek Hardwood
    Wildlife Gallery, Inc.
    Youngbloods Taxidermy & Skull Cleaning

    . . . . . more to come!
     
  5. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    Another Vendor . . .

    Payer Eyes
     
  6. Well be there guys! Make sure to get your pre orders in because trailer space is always limited.

    Pre orders get a 15% discount when placed before the show!
     
  7. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    2 more vendors . . .

    H & H Fur Dressing
    Outlaw Skulls
     
  8. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    . . . . A Few More

    Calloway's Custom Woodworks
    Jordan's Bear Den & Turkey Coop
    Ohio Taxidermy Supply
    Whitetail Woodcrafters
     
  9. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    and 2 more . . . . .

    Taxidermy Toolshed LLC
    NTA
     
  10. ortegageno

    ortegageno Active Member

    1,566
    7
    NM
    Results anybody?
     
  11. Vince Spellane, Kent Stryker and Frank kotula were the big winners
     
  12. Frank E. Kotula

    Frank E. Kotula master, judge, instructor

    Great show as always and a big thanks to Dan and Becky Snyder,for they do ONE HECK OF A THANKLESS JOB.
     
  13. RichMO

    RichMO Well-Known Member

    1,190
    80
    Congratulations to the folks at PA