1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

Pennsylvania Taxidermists Association Convention 2008

Discussion in 'Convention Information' started by Ken Edwards, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. michael p.

    michael p. Getting better with age :)

    Re: PA Show! (Pics now added)

    Here is another pic of the Cougar face.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. crankin

    crankin New Member

    1,316
    0
    WI
    Re: PA Show! (Pics now added)

    congrats to all, looks as thou you guys had a great show and that cougar is sweet, cant imagine how much better it looked in person as pics do justice to most mounts!
     

  3. Re: PA Show! (Pics now added)

    that lion is amazing I keep looking at it compared to the ref. photo I have and there identical, if you cropped out the background and asked me which was which I would guess the mount was real and the ref photo was the impostor,,, thats good stuff...
     
  4. crankin

    crankin New Member

    1,316
    0
    WI
    Re: more PTA show pictures... Enjoy! (LargePost, MP shaving pics included)

    looks like a great show! thanks for the pics!!
     
  5. kbauman

    kbauman Active Member

    1,757
    0
    OK
    Re: PTA show VS. World Show!! two class acts

    I am sure glad he didn't lean the other direction to find a new lover. Currently that plaid shirt is in my dirty laundry.
     
  6. michael p.

    michael p. Getting better with age :)

    Re: PTA show VS. World Show!! two class acts


    There was no way I was leaning that way after you rubbed on my leg Ken!!! ;D LOL
     
  7. kbauman

    kbauman Active Member

    1,757
    0
    OK
    Re: PTA show VS. World Show!! two class acts

    Sorry about that, I thought it was Sinead O'Connor.
     
  8. kbauman

    kbauman Active Member

    1,757
    0
    OK
    Re: more PTA show pictures... Enjoy! (LargePost, MP shaving pics included)

    Lou, you truly did a fantastic job of documenting the show.
     
  9. andythomas

    andythomas New Member

    51
    0
    Re: PTA convention

    mike thanks for the seminar it was a honor to sit and talk
     
  10. boone

    boone New Member

    74
    0
    Re: PTA convention

    No problem guys, Im glad you enjoyed it. I sure did!
    Take Care
     
  11. Becky

    Becky Member

    185
    0
    PA Show Winners Listing

    I hope I haven't forgotton anyone - if so please let me know -- CONGRATULATIONS!!

    JUDGES AWARDS
    PTA Best of Show $1500 – Taxidermy – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    Breakthrough Best of Show – Taxidermy – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    Taxidermist of the Year – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    Taxidermy State Champions: (Master Division Best of Category Winners)
    Large Life-size Mammal – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    Small Life-size Mammal – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA - Bobcat
    Large Misc. Gamehead – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Dall Sheep
    Small Misc. Gamehead – Frederick Gonzalez – Lebanon, PA - Coyote
    Fish Skin CW 3-D – Paul Czarnecki – Waterford, PA – Brown Trout
    Waterfowl – Kent Reedy – Dixon, Iowa – Mandarin Drake
    Bird – Kent Reedy – Dixon, Iowa – Ruffed Grouse
    Best of Show Wildlife Art- Ned Smith Memorial Award – Jason Snowberger – Duncansville, PA – Bighorn Ram
    Wildlife Artist of the Year – Marlene Piccolin – Greenville, PA - Wolf
    Wildlife Art State Champions: (Master Division Best of Category Winners)
    Wildlife Art Photography – Paul Czarnecki – Waterford, PA – Geese Photo
    Wildlife Art Flat – Marlene Piccolin – Greenville, PA - Wolf
    Wildlife Art 3-D – Jason Snowberger – Duncansville, PA – Bighorn Ram
    Competitors Award – Master Division
    First Place - $2000 – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA
    Second Place - $1000 – Dane Bisel – Logan, Ohio
    Third Place - $500 – Paul Czarnecki – Waterford, PA
    Competitors Award – Professional Division
    First Place - $1000 – Corey Logo – Greenville, PA
    Second Place - $500 – Dennis Wessner – Tower City, PA
    Third Place - $250 – Jim Harding – Vestal, NY
    Best Professional Entry – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA - Whitetail
    Best All Around Professional Taxidermist – Mike Wertz – Lykens, PA
    Most Artistic Novice/Amateur – Josh Bryan – Newburg, OR – Grey Fox
    Rising Star Award/Best Jr. Amateur Entry – Zachary Edwards – Central City, PA – Whitetail
    PTA Taxidermist Choice Award – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    People’s Choice Awards:
    First Place – Tony Loverchio – Glennallen, Alaska – African Lion/Wildebeest
    Second Place – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    Third Place – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Bobcats
    Collective Artists Division
    Perry Klein Memorial Award – First Place – Philip Ewaka – Media, PA – Mute Swan
    Second Place – Clayton Eicher – Claysburg, PA – Pygmy Armenian Mouflon
    SPECIALTY AWARDS
    Whitetails Unlimited Award – Highest Scoring WT – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA
    WTU Directors Choice Award – Dennis Wessner – Tower City, PA - Whitetail
    PA Fish & Boat Commission Award – Paul Czarnecki – Waterford, PA – Brown Trout
    Jack Wilson Memorial Award – David M. Houser – Marysville, PA – European Starling
    Ducks Unlimited Award – Kent Reedy – Dixon, Iowa – Mandarin Drake
    National Wild Turkey Federation Award – Jeff Crawford – St, Mary’s, PA – Eastern Turkey
    Safari Club International Award – Tony Loverchio – Glennallen, Alaska – Blue Wildebeest
    PA Trappers Association Award – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Bobcat
    Ruffed Grouse Society Award – Kent Reedy – Dixon, Iowa – Ruffed Grouse
    Freeze-Dry Award – Erica Wilson – Harrison Valley, PA – Black Squirrel
    Governor’s Award – Jeff Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Black Bear
    SUPPLIERS AWARDS
    Derma-Grip Award – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    Van Dyke’s Most Original & Creative Award – Tony Loverchio – Glennallen, Alaska – Lion/Wildebeest
    Star Fish Award – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA – Smallmouth Bass
    Hilton Eppley Forms Award – James Forbes – Fulton, NY – Whitetail
    WASCO Award – Corey Logo – Greenville, PA – Old Squaw Drake
    Polytranspar Award – Dennis Hedrick – Palmerton, PA – Rainbow Trout
    Research Mannikins Best Amateur Award – Josh Bryan – Newburg, OR – Whitetail
    McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Award
    Fish – Paul Czarnecki – Waterford, PA – Brown Trout
    Birds – Brian Downes – Claymont, DE – Cinnamon Teal
    Life-size Mammals – Ashley Barrett – Shippensburg, PA – Mountain Lion
    Whitetail Deer – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA – Whitetail
    Al Holmes Habitat Award – Paul Kushner – Newmanstown, PA – Lynx
    Morgan Reptiles Award – Thomas Voyer – Canterbery, NH – Gaboon Viper
    Walnut Creek Hardwoods Choice Award
    Master – Dane Bisel – Logan, Ohio – Garganey Teal
    Professional – Jeff Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Black Bear
    Amateur – Delmar Burkholder – Ephrata, PA – Ruddy Duck
    Jr. Amateur – Colton Craig – Lewistown, PA – Black Bear Cub
    Best of Category – Professional Division Winners:
    Wildlife Art 3-D – Timothy Jones – Neelyton, PA – Redtail Hawk
    Wildlife Art Flat – Dennis McGraw – Flinton, PA - Whitetail
    Whitetail – Michael Olszanowski – Douglassville, PA – Whitetail
    Reptile (Skin) – Thomas Voyer – Canterbury, NH – Alligator
    Small Life-size Mammal – Jeff Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Black Bear
    Large Misc. Gamehead – Gary Repasky, Sr. – Moshannon, PA – Mule Deer
    Small Misc. Gamehead – Don Miller – Fulton, NY – Coyote
    Fish (Skin) CW 3-D – Adam (Clete) Smith – Ebensburg, PA – Brown Trout
    Waterfowl – Brian Downes – Claymont, DE – Cinnamon Teal
    Turkey – Jeff Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Eastern Turkey
    Bird – David M. Houser – Marysville, PA – European Starling
    Best of Category – Amateur Division Winners:
    Wildlife Art Photography – Sara Spellane – Whitetail Photo
    Whitetail – Josh Bryan – Newburg, OR – Whitetail
    Small Life-size Mammal – Josh Bryan – Newburg, OR – Grey Fox
    Large Misc. Gamehead – Bob Prewitt – Richboro, PA – Boar
    Fish (Skin) CW 1-Sided – Josh Bryan – Newburg, OR – Brook Trout
    Fish (Skin) WW 3-D – Sergio Herrera – Smethport, PA – Largemouth Bass
    Waterfowl – Elmer Stoltzfus – Ronks, PA – Bufflehead
    Best of Category – Jr. Amateur Division Winner:
    Whitetail – Zachary Edwards – Central City, PA – Whitetail
    McKenzie Distinguished Service Award – Cathy Popp – Bainbridge, PA
     
  12. Richard C

    Richard C Well-Known Member

    1,780
    289
    Re: PTA show VS. World Show!! two class acts

    I had a great time , thanks everybody. The show was very well run ,supply and comp areas very well lit. Location and facility excellent, food good.
    It was good to see Jeff Kuhn again , haven't seen him in 25 or so years . Finally met Miranda and Michael, great couple. The only drag was listening to Tom Voyer talk for 10 straight hours down and back.
    The highlite of the ride down was seeing a Black Bear off the side of Rt 84 in New York walking through the woods, about a 200 pounder with a great coat of fur.
     
  13. visions of wildlife taxid

    visions of wildlife taxid love me or leave me, just dont try to convert me

    Re: PTA show VS. World Show!! two class acts

    dont let him fool you ken, he woulda been rubbing your leg right back if miranda hadnt been at the table with him ;D