1. Welcome to Taxidermy.net, Guest!
    We have put together a brief tutorial to help you with the site, click here to access it.

A Good Year

Discussion in 'Wildlife Artwork and Crafts' started by nswiken, Nov 27, 2022.

  1. nswiken

    nswiken Well-Known Member

    At the end of 2021, my wife and I were in Minnesota for the holidays. During the drive over from Montana, I saw a snowy owl, and at the feeder in Minnesota I saw some species that I knew I wouldn't get back in Montana. We drove home on January 1, 2022, and I saw another snowy owl in North Dakota near Minot. That is when I decided I would start a bird list for the year. We took trips to Minnesota, Massachusetts, the island of Kauai, and Georgia, along with birds around Montana. I had toyed with the idea of going down to SE Arizona, but that won't happen this year. This wasn't a "Big Year", but I did alright. 302 species so far. No more trips for December, so the total won't change much.

    I enjoy photography, so I tried to document as much as I could. I'd like to share the 2022 birding album with you. I hope you enjoy it.

    https://www.flickr.com/gp/[email protected]/U3c3S8Ucz3

    January 1st- 15 sp. MN to MT road trip
    Downy woodpecker - Picoides pubescens
    Hairy woodpecker - Leuconotopicus villosus
    Blue Jay - Cyanocitta cristata
    Black-capped chickadee - Poecile atricapillus
    Dark-eyed junco (slate colored)- Junco hyemalis
    White-breasted nuthatch - Sitta carolinensis
    #Red-bellied woodpecker - Melanerpes carolinus
    Snow bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis
    Pileated woodpecker - Dryocopus pileatus
    *Ring-necked pheasant - Phasianus colchicus
    Snowy owl - Bubo scandiacus
    Golden eagle - Aquila chrysaetos
    American crow - Corvus brachyrhynchos
    Common raven - Corvus corax
    Red-tailed hawk - Buteo jamaicensis (15)

    January 2nd - 3 sp. Havre feeder
    *Eurasian collared dove - Streptopelia decaocto
    *House sparrow - Passer domesticus
    House finch - Haemorhous mexicanus (18)

    January 3rd - 1 sp. Havre
    *Rock pigeon - Columba livia (19)

    January 6th - 5 sp. North Havre
    Sharp-tailed grouse -Tympanuchus phasianellus
    Common goldeneye - Bucephala clangula
    Horned lark - Eremophila alpestris
    *Gray partridge - Perdix perdix
    Lapland longspur - Calcarius lapponicus (24)

    January 10th - 4 sp. Bear's Paw
    Northern flicker - Colaptes auratus
    Black-billed magpie - Pica hudsonia
    Wild turkey - Meleagris gallopavo merriami
    Prairie falcon - Falco mexicanus (28)

    January 15th - 3 sp. South Havre
    *European Starling - Sturnus vulgaris
    Common redpoll - Acanthus flammea
    Canada goose - Branta canadensis moffitti (31)

    January 16th - 3 sp. West Havre
    Rough-legged hawk - Buteo lagopus
    Cooper's hawk (imm) - Accipiter cooperii (33)

    January 19th - 3 sp. Bear's Paw
    Sharp-shinned hawk - Accipiter striatus
    Bohemian waxwing - Bombycilla garrulous
    Bald eagle - Haliaeetus leucocephalus (36)

    January 20th - 5 sp. Bear's Paw
    Clark's nutcracker - Nucifraga columbiana
    Red-breasted nuthatch - Sitta canadensis
    Mountain chickadee - Poecile gambeli
    Red crossbill - Loxia curvirostra
    Northern shrike -Lanius borealis (41)

    January 21st - 2 sp. Bear's Paw
    Belted kingfisher - Megaceryle alcyon
    Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos (43)

    February 26th - 6 sp. Flathead Lake
    Stellar's Jay - Cyanocitta stellaris
    Bufflehead- Bucephala alveolar
    Ruffed grouse - Bonasa umbellus
    Common merganser - Mergus merganser
    Song Sparrow - Melospiza melodia
    Tundra swan - Cygnus columbianus (49)

    February 27th - 7 sp. Flathead Lake
    Hooded merganser - Lophodytes cucullatus
    American coot - Fulica americana
    Canvasback - Aythya valisineria
    Lesser scaup - Aythya affinis
    Greater scaup - Aythya marila
    Red-winged blackbird - Agelaius phoeniceus
    Barrow's goldeneye - Bucephala islandica (56)

    March 3 - 3 sp. Havre and Great Falls
    Merlin - Falco columbarius
    Northern pintail - Anas acuta
    *Eurasian wigeon - Mareca penelope
    Herring gull - Larus argentatus (60)

    March 6 - 1 sp Bear's Paw
    Dusky grouse - Dendragapus obscurus (61)

    March 7 - 1 sp. Havre
    Cedar waxwing - Bombycilla cedrorum (62)

    March 11 - 1 sp. Havre south
    American kestrel - Falco sparverius (63)

    March 15th - 1 sp. Sand Lake, MT
    American wigeon - Mareca americana (64)

    March 18th - 1 sp Rookery
    Ring-necked duck - Aythya collaris (65)

    March 19 - 5 sp. Sand Lake, MT
    Killdeer - Charadrius vociferus
    Green-winged teal - Anas crecca
    Northern shoveler - Spatula clypeata
    Redhead - Aythya americana
    American Robin - Turdus migratorius (70)

    March 21 - 1 sp. Sand Lake
    Ring- billed gull - Larus delawarensis (71)

    March 22nd - 3 sp. CMR
    Greater Sage grouse - Centrocercus urophasianus
    Mountain bluebird - Sialia currucoides
    American tree sparrow - Spizelloides arborea (74)

    March 26 - 2 sp. Sand Lake
    Sandhill crane - Antigone canadensis
    Cackling goose - Branta hutchinsii (76)

    March 27 - 4 sp. South Havre, Smitty, Sand
    Western meadowlark - Sturnella neglecta
    Snow goose - Anser caerulescens
    Gadwall - Mareca strepera
    California gull - Larus californicus (80)

    March 30 - 3 sp. Bear's Paws
    Red-breasted merganser - Mergus serrator
    Swainson's hawk - Buteo swainsoni (82)

    March 31 - 1 sp. Bear's Paw
    Northern Harrier - Circus hudsonius (83)

    April 5 - 1 sp. Sand Lake
    American white pelican - Pelecanus erythrorhynchos (84)

    April 9 - 1 sp. Smitty's Pond
    Great blue heron - Ardea herodias (85)

    April 10 - 3 sp. Rookery and Sand Lake
    Great horned owl - Bubo virginianus
    Yellow-headed blackbird- Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
    Mourning dove - Zenaida macroura (88)

    April 11 - 3 sp. Bear's Paw
    Dark-eyed junco (pink-sided) prior
    Cassin's finch - Haemorhous cassinii (L)
    Wood duck - Aix sponsa
    Common loon - Gavia immer (91)

    April 13 - 2 sp. Smitty's pond
    Double-crested cormorant - Nannopterum auritum
    Greater yellowlegs - Tringa melanoleuca (93)

    April 17 - 3 sp. Havre to Conrad
    Common grackle - Quiscalus quiscula
    Ferruginous hawk - Buteo regalis
    Townsend's solitaire - Myadestes townsendi (96)

    April 18 - 1 sp. SE of Havre
    Long-billed curlew - Numenius americanus(97)

    April 19 - 6 sp. Sand Lake
    Eared grebe - Podiceps nigricollis
    Ruddy duck - Oxyura jamaicensis
    Franklin's gull - Leucophaeus pipixcan
    American avocet - Recurvirostra americana
    Marbled godwit - Limosa fedoa
    Black-necked stilt - Himantopus mexicanus (103)

    April 22 - 19 sp. Crane Beach/Ippswych, MA
    Long-tailed duck- Clangula hyemalis (L)
    White-winged scoter- Melanitta deglandi (L)
    Great egret - Ardea alba
    Common eider - Somateria mollissima (L)
    Brant (Atlantic) - Branta bernicla
    American oystercatcher- Haematopus palliatus (L)
    Turkey vulture - Cathartes aura
    Great cormorant- Phalacrocorax carbo (L)
    Eastern wild turkey - Meleagris gallopavo silvestris
    Eastern bluebird - Sialia sialis
    Yellow-rumped warbler - Setophaga coronata
    White-throated sparrow - Zonotrichia albicollis
    Chipping sparrow - Spizella passerina
    Tufted titmouse - Baeolophus bicolor
    Tree swallow - Tachycineta bicolor
    Barn swallow - Hirundo rustica
    Cliff swallow - Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
    Savannah Sparrow - Passerculus sandwichensis
    Palm warbler - Setophaga palmarum (L) (122)

    April 23 - 1 sp. Ashland, MA
    Northern Cardinal - Cardinalis cardinalis
    Glaucous gull (imm) - Larus hyperboreus (124)

    April 24 - 1 sp. Ashland, MA
    Northern mockingbird - Mimus polyglottos (125)

    April 25 - 2 sp. Ashland, MA
    Eastern towhee - Pipilo erythrophthalmus (L)
    American goldfinch - Spinus tristis (127)

    April 27 - 9 sp. Chain of Lakes/Fresno WMA
    Blue-winged teal - Spatula discors
    Cinnamon teal - Spatula cyanoptera
    Willet - Tringa semipalmata
    Lesser yellow legs - Tringa flavipes
    Brown-headed cowbird - Molothrus ater
    Chestnut collared longspur - Calcarius ornatus
    Bank swallow- Riparia riparia
    Semipalmated sandpiper- Calidris pusilla (L)
    Ross's goose - Anser rossii (136)

    April 28 - 1 sp. Bear's Paw
    Broad-winged hawk - Buteo platypterus (L)(137)

    April 30 - 3 sp. Sand Lake
    Wilson's snipe - Gallinago delicata
    Red-necked grebe - Podiceps grisegena
    Orange-crowned warbler- Leiothlypis celata (140)

    May 2 - 3 sp. Chain of Lakes/Fresno Res.
    Wilson's phalarope - Phalaropus tricolor
    White-faced Ibis - Plegadis chihi
    White-crowned sparrow - Zonotrichia leucophrys (143)

    May 4 - 8 sp. Chain of Lakes/Fresno
    Forster's tern - Sterna forsteri
    Long-billed dowitcher - Limnodromus scolopaceus
    Short-billed dowitcher - Limnodromus griseus
    Thick-billed longspur - Rhynchophanes mccownii (L)
    Brown thrasher - Toxostoma rufum
    Western grebe - Aechmophorus occidentalis
    Brewer's Blackbird - Euphagus cyanocephalus Say's Phoebe - Sayornis saya (L) (151)

    May 5 - 1 sp. South of Havre
    Loggerhead shrike - Lanius ludovicianus(L) (152)

    May 8 - 4 sp. Bear's Paw
    Osprey - Pandion haliaetus
    Red-naped sapsucker - Sphyrapicus nuchalis
    Pied-billed grebe - Podilymbus podiceps
    Spotted sandpiper - Actitis macularius (156)

    May 9 - 2 sp. Havre and Sand's Lake
    Lincoln's sparrow - Melospiza lincolnii
    Vesper sparrow - Pooecetes gramineus (158)

    May 11 - 2 sp. Bear's Paw
    Spotted towhee - Pipilo maculatus
    Caspian tern - Hydroprogne caspia (160)

    May 12 - 1 sp. Smitty's pond
    Northern rough-winged swallow - Stelgidopteryx serripennis (161)

    May 14 - 1 sp. South of Havre
    Lark sparrow - Chondestes grammacus (162)

    May 16 - 8 sp. North/Chain of Lakes/Havre
    Clay-colored sparrow - Spizella pallida (L)
    Grasshopper sparrow - Ammodramus savannarum (L)
    Eastern kingbird - Tyrannus tyrannus
    Western kingbird - Tyrannus verticalis
    Least sandpiper - Calidris minutilla
    Bobolink - Dolichonyx oryzivorus
    Bullock's Oriole - Icterus bullockii Olive-sided Flycatcher - Contopus cooperi (L)(170)

    May 18 - 4 sp. Little Box Elder Creek
    Willow Flycatcher - Empidonax traillii
    Yellow warbler - Setophaga petechia
    Least flycatcher - Empidonax minimus
    Veery - Catharus fuscescens (174)

    May 20 - 3 sp. Backyard
    House wren - Troglodytes aedon
    Swainson's thrush - Catharus ustulatus
    Chimney swift - Chaetura pelagica (177)

    May 21 - 6 sp. MacDonald Creek, GNP
    Trumpeter swan - Cygnus buccinator
    Black swift - Cypseloides niger (L)
    Varied thrush - Ixoreus naevius
    Harlequin duck - Histrionicus histrionicus
    Townsend's warbler - Setophaga townsendi (L)
    Cordilleran flycatcher - Empidonax occidentalis (L) (183)

    May 22 - 9 sp. NF Flathead, Two Medicine
    American Dipper - Cinclus mexicanus
    Lewis's woodpecker - Melanerpes lewis (L)
    Rufous hummingbird - Selasphorus rufus
    Violet-green swallow - Tachycineta thalassina
    Dark-eyed junco (Oregon) - prior (color morph)
    Ruby-crowned kinglet - Corthylio calendula
    Western tanager - Piranga ludoviciana
    Northern waterthrush - Parkesia noveboracensis
    Canada Jay - Perisoreus canadensis
    Common yellowthroat - Geothlypis trichas (192)

    May 24 - 1 sp Beaver Creek
    Gray catbird - Dumetella carolinensis (193)

    May 25 - 3 sp. Bear's Paw
    Warbling vireo - Vireo gilvus (L)
    American redstart - Setophaga ruticilla
    Lazuli bunting - Passerina amoena (196)

    May 26 - 1 sp. Little Box Elder
    LeConte's sparrow - Ammospiza leconteii (L) (197)

    May 27 - 3 sp. BC Reservoir/ Bear's Paw
    Horned grebe - Podiceps auritus
    Pine siskin - Spinus pinus
    Upland sandpiper - Bartramia longicauda (200)

    May 29 - 1 sp. Beaver Creek
    Yellow-breasted chat - Icteria virens (201)

    May 30 - 2 sp. Sheppard's
    Common nighthawk - Chordeiles minor
    Baltimore oriole - Icterus galbula (203)

    May 31 - 4 sp. Fresno tail water, Beaver Creek
    Western wood-pewee - Contopus sordidulus (L)
    Alder flycatcher - Empidonax alnorum (L)
    Hermit thrush - Catharus guttatus
    Rose-breasted grosbeak (207)

    June 2 - 2 sp. Beaver Creek
    Red-eyed vireo - Vireo olivaceus
    Black-headed grosbeak - Pheucticus melanocephalus (209)

    June 19 - 19 sp. Kekaha, Kauai
    Common myna - Acridotheres tristis (L)
    Red junglefowl - Gallus gallus (L)
    Saffron finch - Sicalis flaveola (L)
    Spotted dove - Streptopelia chinensis (L)
    Zebra dove - Geopelia striata (L)
    Warbling white-eye - Zosterops japonicus (L)
    Black-crowned night-heron - Nycticorax nycticorax
    Hawaiian stilt - Himantopus mexicanus knudseni (L)
    Cattle egret - Bubulcus ibis
    Erckel's francolin - Pternistis erckelii (L)
    White-tailed tropic bird - Phaethon lepturus (L)
    Red crested Cardinal - Paroaria coronata (L)
    Nene - Branta sandvicensis (L)
    Kauai 'elepaio - Chasiempis sclateri (L)
    'Apapane - Himatione sanguinea (L)
    Hawaiian short-eared owl (Pueo) - Asio flammeus sandwichensis (L)
    'Anianiau - Magumma parva (L)
    Scaly-breasted munia - Lonchura punctulata
    Barn owl - Tyto alba (L)(228)

    June 20 - 4 sp. Napali Coast
    Brown booby - Sula leucogaster (L)
    Hawaiian (black) noddy - Anous minutus (L)
    Brown noddy - Anous stolidus (L)
    Common gallinule - Gallinula galeata (232)

    June 21 - 3 sp. Kekaha/Poipu
    Hawaiian coot - Fulica alai (L)
    White-rumped shama - Copsychus malabaricus (L)
    Rose-ringed parakeet - Psittacula krameri(235)

    June 22 - 2 sp Hanalei
    Chestnut munia - Lonchura atricapilla
    Hawaiian duck - Anas wyvilliana (L)(237)

    June 23 - 1 sp. - Hanalei
    African silverbill - Eodice cantans (238)

    June 24 - 7 sp. - Kilauea/Princeville
    Common waxbill - Estrilda astrild
    Red-footed booby - Sula sula (L)
    Magnificent frigatebird - Fregata magnificens
    Wedge-tailed shearwater - Ardenna pacifica (L)
    Red-tailed tropicbird - Phaethon rubricauda (L)
    Laysan albatross - Phoebastria immutabilus (L)
    Java sparrow - Padda oriyzivora (L)(245)

    June 26 - 1 sp. - Sleeping Giant, Kauai
    Chinese hwamei - Garrulax canorus (L)(246)

    July 1 - 4 sp - Wolf Point to Circle, MT
    Red-headed woodpecker - Melanerpes erythrocephalus
    Lark bunting - Calamospiza melanocorys
    Medina, ND
    Black tern - Chlidonias niger
    Snowy egret - Egretta thula (250)

    July 3 - 6 sp. Alexandria, MN
    Green heron - Butorides virescens
    Tamarac NWR, MN
    Yellow-bellied sapsucker - Sphyrapicus varius
    Eastern wood-peewee - Contopus virens (L)
    Ovenbird - Seiurus aurocapilla
    Chestnut-sided warbler - Setophaga pensylvanica
    Purple Martin - Progne subis (256)

    July 5 - 3 sp. Buffalo River State Park, MN
    Yellow-throated Vireo - Vireo flavifrons (L)
    Great crested flycatcher - Myiarchus crinitus (L)
    Purple finch - Haemorhous purpureus (259)

    July 6 - 1 sp. Moorhead, MN
    Ruby-throated hummingbird - Archilochus colubris (260)

    August 14 - 3 sp. Cut Bank Creek. GNP
    Golden-crowned kinglet - Regulus satrapa
    Cassin's vireo - Vireo cassinii (L)
    Fox sparrow - Passerella iliaca (263)

    September 6 - 1 sp. Chain of Lakes
    Swamp sparrow - Melospiza georgiana (264)

    September 24 - 1 sp. Cut Bank Creek GNP
    Great gray owl - Strix nebulosa (265)

    September 28 - 2 sp. CMR refuge
    Common poorwill - Phalaenoptilus nuttallii
    Burrowing owl - Athene cunicularia (267)

    October 13 - 4 sp. Teton River L&C NF
    Brown creeper - Certhia americana
    American three-toed woodpecker - Picoides dorsalis (L)
    Spruce grouse - Canachites canadensis
    Northern goshawk - Accipiter gentilis (271)

    November 2 - 1 sp. Fresno Reservoir
    Bonaparte's gull - Chroicocephalus philadelphia (272)

    November 11 - 1 sp. Georgia Botanical Garden
    Carolina Wren - Thryothorus ludovicianus (L)(273)

    November 13 - 1 sp. Georgia Botanical Garden
    Eastern Phoebe - Sayornis phoebe (274)


    November 14 - 4 sp. Savannah, GA
    Black vulture - Coragyps atratus
    Boat-tailed grackle - Quiscalus major
    White Ibis - Eudocimus albus
    Brown pelican - Pelecanus occidentalis (278)

    November 15 - 16 sp. Tybee Island, GA
    Sanderling - Calidris alba
    Black skimmer - Rynchops niger
    Royal tern - Thalasseus maximus (L)
    Sandwich tern - Thalasseus sandvicensis (L)
    Laughing gull - Leucophaeus atricilla
    Ruddy turnstone - Arenaria interpres
    Lesser black backed gull - Larus fuscus
    Piping plover - Charadrius melodus
    Carolina chickadee - Poecile carolinensis (L)
    - Fort Pulaski, GA
    Little blue heron - Egretta caerulea
    Marsh wren - Cistothorus palustris
    Black-bellied plover - Pluvialis squatarola
    - Harris Neck NWR, GA
    Anhinga - Anhinga anhinga
    Wood stork- Mycteria americana (L)
    Glossy ibis - Plegadis falcinellus (L)
    Tricolor heron - Egretta tricolor (294)

    November 16 - 8 sp. St. Simon's/Jekyll Islands
    Reddish egret - Egretta rufescens (L)
    Dunlin - Calidris alpina
    Western sandpiper - Calidris mauri
    Semipalmated plover - Charadrius semipalmatus
    Roseate spoonbill - Platalea ajaja (L)
    Yellow-crowned night heron - Nyctanassa violacea(L)
    Blue-gray gnatcatcher - Polioptila caerulea (L)
    Red-shouldered hawk - Buteo lineatus (L) (302)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2022
  2. joeym

    joeym Old Murphey

    Awesome photography! Thanks for sharing!
     
    nswiken likes this.

  3. Tanglewood Taxidermy

    Tanglewood Taxidermy Well-Known Member

    As a birder myself, I thoroughly enjoyed that. Thanks for posting!
     
    nswiken and Wildthings like this.
  4. Wildthings

    Wildthings Well-Known Member

    1,463
    1,732
    What he said!!
     
    nswiken likes this.